How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question my girlfriends son is having problems

Customer Question

Hello, I have a question my girlfriends son is having problems he is about 13 years old, his skin is cold to the touch, nausia, pale, mild stomach pains, lathrugic, he is able to focus
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,I am Dr. Arun and would help you today. Since when are his symptoms?Any significant past medical illness?What are the investigations done and treatment tried?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Hello,It seems that you are offline. This is an initial answer according to the information you have provided. We can discuss it further. Please feel free to ask further questions.This can be mild intestinal infection. The initial management is as following; 1) PeptoBismol2) Lomotil; may only be given if the diarrhea or loose motions are present and are vigorous.3) Gatorade / Pedialyte4) Plenty of fluids5) BRAT diet; banana, rice, applesauce, toast. Vegetable broths / vegetable soups, coconut water also can help.6) ProbioticsIf there is abdominal tenderness (pain on touching the abdomen), pain is moderate to severe; you should go to urgent care clinic, emergency room or to your primary care physician. Acute appendicitis may initially present like it and this and other significant ailment should be ruled out by the physical exam and investigations. Please feel free for your follow up questions. I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.