Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ALT is 67, Hep C negative, LDL 107, US normal except for…

Customer Question
My ALT is 67, Hep...
My ALT is 67, Hep B C negative, LDL 107, US normal except for nonspecific lymph node next to the pancreas, take Synthroid for hypothyroidism.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
7/2/2015
Health Professional: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 3 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Your ALT level is only mildly elevated.
Nonspecific lymph node is not usually concerning --often benign caused by the inflammation.
Does not suggest any cancer or serious ailment.
Ultrasound did not show any abnormality of liver or pancreas otherwise.
So do not worry.
Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Could my Lymphs Absolute be high due to having hepatitis C
Could my Lymphs Absolute be high due to having hepatitis C for over 30 years? Also trying to decide whether or not to try Harvoni, after non responding to interferon and ribavarin in 2005. Hep C was c… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Can you pls interpret this for me, Hep c negitive or
can you pls interpret this for me, Hep c negitive or positive? Hepatitis Panel (4) Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units Hep B Core Ab, Igm Negative Negative Hep C Virus Ab 0.2 0.0-0.9 s/co ratio… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My latest lab results: Na 139, K 4.2, Cl 103, CO2 25, Anion
My latest lab results: Na 139, K 4.2, Cl 103, CO2 25, Anion Gap 11, Bun 16, Creat .8, Glu Random 96, Ca 2.2, Tot Prot 7.4, Albumin 4.1, Tot .6, Alk Phos 50, AST 16, ALT 24. What is this? My cholestero… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I have familial Mediterranean fever, on 2 Mg/day colchicine
I have familial Mediterranean fever, on 2 Mg/day colchicine for past 13 years. Recently noticed AST and ALT elevated. AST ranging 45-78, ALT 123-188 on three tests. Rest Normal. Negative Hep B, C. Nor… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have HBV, the lab show, HBs ag screen confirm indicated,
I have HBV, the lab show, HBs ag screen confirm indicated, HBs Ag confirmation, positive A Hep be Ag negative, Hep B core Ab igm Negative, He B core Ab. tot positive, He B e Ab, positive, Hep B surfac… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Dr. own, As you know March 19 was my possible exposure:
Dr. own, As you know March 19 was my possible exposure: April 25 HIV Antibody test (5) weeks: Negative June 12 HIV Antibody and PCR Test 12 Weeks: Negative June 25 Blood work 14 weeks: ALT at 69, with… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had Hep C many years past from a blood transfusion. I am
I had Hep C many years past from a blood transfusion. I am short, 5foot one, and one hundred and eighty pounds. In the last year, I have gained weight on very low calorie diet which I stuck to. I try … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just got my Lab results and my MPV was 11.1, my ALT 59, my
I just got my Lab results and my MPV was 11.1, my ALT 59, my HDL 29 and LDL 58, my TSH described as highly sensitive T4, Free 4.86, my PSA 0.6. All of these are in the Abnormal range but I do not know… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have been struggling with extreme fatigue for over a year
I have been struggling with extreme fatigue for over a year now. My primary care physician said test results show EBV and a prior case of mono. He said he heard crackles in my lungs and prescribed an … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had my report from the hospital. It says "There are
I had my report from the hospital. It says "There are dependent atelectatic changes in lungs. No effusion. There is mildly enlarged right hilar lymph node measuring 1.2cm x 1.45cm". I am very concerne… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,644 satisfied customers
Need some help here. I have had abnormall lfts for some time
Need some help here . I have had abnormall lfts for some time now and it was put down to the fact i was a huge binge drinker which was true .. I have quit drinking for aprox 6 to 7 months and the resu… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
30 yr old female, previously treated for crohns (still have
30 yr old female, previously treated for crohns (still have symptoms) with remicade with no success (4 treatments total), last treatment in oct 09, liver functions normal during/ recently began with c… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old man overweight that was diagnosed with a
I am a 48 year old man overweight that was diagnosed with a fatty liver about 5 years ago. Experiencing pain in upper right abdomen and some swelling/water retention in my belly. Waiting on ultrasound… read more
Dr. Amit
Dr. Amit
GP & Online Health Advisor & Writer
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
944 satisfied customers
I am an expert in another area and I need a little help. My
Hi! I am an expert in another area and I need a little help. My daughter who is just turning 7 has had a lymph node swollen in her neck for 10 months now. I have taken her to the doctor and to Childre… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Six years ago I had pancreatectomy and splenectomy because
Six years ago I had pancreatectomy and splenectomy because of a benign cystadenoma on the tail. The spleen was removed just because it was near the pancreas. Recently I had a large swollen lymph node … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
My husband alt and ast and liver enzymes have been evelvated
my husband alt and ast and liver enzymes have been evelvated his dr. sent him for a liver spleen scan and it came back normal. now his dr says that he should have a liver biopsy that if he had autoimm… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
Liver parenchyma is mildly increased in echogenicity, also
liver parenchyma is mildly increased in echogenicity, also the pancreas and spleen. i am currently using stanazol (steroid oral). Is this a major problem?… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
My 25 year old daught has been diagnosed with Hep C. In 1997
My 25 year old daught has been diagnosed with Hep C. In 1997 she had the series of three vaccines for HepB. Her results are SST (SGOT) 43 (H) HEP A AB, TOTAL NEG. ALT (SGPT) 81 (H) HBS AG SCREEM NEG/ … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x