How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35072
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had bad fall on left artificial knee 6 days ago swelling

Customer Question

I had bad fall on left artificial knee 6 days ago swelling has gone down a good bit but doc says I have a large hematobin swelling Ben given antibiotics a lot of pain in knee should I go for my X-ray just now or wait till next week when more swelling will be down
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
You should get the x-ray now. A bad fall may cause a hair line fracture or tiny chip of bone fragment. In your age group; osteoporosis is not uncommon which may weaken the bones. So even a trivial trauma may cause bony injury. Thus x-ray is advisable instead of waiting till next week.
Please feel free for your follow up questions.
I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I have artificial knees
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.
Do you mean that you have total knee replacement? This involves the artificial knee prosthesis to be fit on the bones. So bony injury can occur on those segments where the artificial knee was fitted. Prosthesis too can break.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.