Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Alt 170 and ast 90. No symptoms, went to hospital one day
No symptoms, went to hospital one day for bp 225/129 and was released a few hours later. Went to see my dr a couple days later and showed him discharge papers. Normal alt and ast, but he said my lymphocyte cells high and I probably had a virus or bacterial infection. Drew blood and asked come back in 10 days … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
Can someone help me figure out what's going on? I am
Can someone help me figure out what's going on? I am scheduled for an appointment with a liver specialist, gastroenterologist, and have a colonoscopy scheduled. I'm 28, female, and overweight. My ultr… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out possible causes of elevated Liver
I'm trying to figure out possible causes of elevated Liver enzymes without a history of alcohol abuse and negative hep screenings. Plus small amounts of Billirubin in the urine and a sporadic Right up… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had a chemically smelling bowel movement. Since then, I
I had a chemically smelling bowel movement. Since then, I have had abdominal pain, fatigue, cramping after eating (painful). I have Fibromyalgia, IBS, interstitial Cystitis, Neuropathy in my feet (b12… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Been to the doctors And they done a blood test saying my
Been to the doctors And they done a blood test saying my liver function has upped... Had it tested a few weeks ago and it was perfect... Been having slight pains that last about 2 seconds in my middle… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My last blood test showed that my cholesterol was low 93 my
My last blood test showed that my cholesterol was low 93 my albumin was 3.4 my total protein was 5.8 and my calcium was 8.1 I had pneumonia at the time. I had a very high wbc 16.7, but that is expecte… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep recently. I
Hi Thomas, I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep B recently. I recently got my LFT result and found enzymes are elevated. AST is 53 (0-45), ALT 65 (0-45), phosphate 1.46 (1.4), bilirubin is o… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
364 satisfied customers
My life insurance was denied due to a few factors. One is
My life insurance was denied due to a few factors. One is high liver enzymes. I am 33 years old and feel just great. Could a small glass of wine prior to the blood test cause high liver enzymes?… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I have a very similar elevated liver enzyme level situation
I have a very similar elevated liver enzyme level situation as this previous patient's post: http://www.justanswer.com/health/0ak6p-high-high-liver-enzymes-recently.html After we found high enzymes le… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My HBV test results have me and my OBGYN confused. I do
My HBV test results have me and my OBGYN confused. I do remember being vaccinated in high school as I worked in a Hospital as a Nursing Assistant and have not been flagged during neither of my 2 child… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I am 28 years old. A year ago the company I was working for
I am 28 years old. A year ago the company I was working for closed and I decided to get a thorough check up before I lost my insurance. I had bloodwork done and the results came back normal except for… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I had a physical nd my lab reports returned mildly elevated
i had a physical nd my lab reports returned mildly elevated liver enzymes (somewhere less than twice the normal level, and dr said they were not in the abnormal range. I had a similar result in last y… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I'm a 23 year old male living in BC, Canada. The problem I
Hi, I'm a 23 year old male living in BC, Canada. The problem I have is that my liver has been hurting for about a year or slightly less, I'm not sure exactly what happened BEFORE I had this problem bu… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
OK.. I have posted numerous times in regards to my liver
OK.. I have posted numerous times in regards ***** ***** liver functions and bloodwork, along with problems with my mouth . I have had three blood test over the last month which shows my alt from 86 t… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,476 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done for a physical academy.They said my
I had a blood test done for a physical academy.They said my enzymes in my blood was high.But they said i did not have hep b or c.Am I healthy enough to do physical fitness? I feel great with no sympto… read more
MasterDoc
MasterDoc
MD
1,162 satisfied customers
I have been ill for nearly 2 years. I origionally went to my
I have been ill for nearly 2 years. I origionally went to my doctor with difficulty breathing and was told I had a virus. No examination given by the doctor. Went to casulty tests showed signs of alle… read more
Dr. Cawlfield
Dr. Cawlfield
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back with borderline to mild hepatomegaly with minimal infiltrative hepatocellular change seen plausibly representing hepatic steatosis. It also… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I had a hiv test and it was non reactive and the index value
i had a hiv test and it was non reactive and the index value was 1.00 and it was 06/20/2007 and i has another one 10/02/2007 and it was the seme way index value was 1.00 and was no reactive again, sho… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x