Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I am researching my blood resutls and see that MPV is 11.5
Hi I am researching my blood resutls and see that MPV is 11.5 fL along with GGT at 74.0U/l Everything else is OK although cholesterol just over optimum. I am in Bulgaria for 4 years and the GP just se… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130.
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130. Everything else is normal. Alk and blubirin and ferritin are normal too. I had high iron (44) the normal.is 32 then i donated nlood and now it i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year old and i went in for my regular blood tests
Hi. I'm a 28 year old and i went in for my regular blood tests before getting another colposcopy and my liver enzymes came back high. i don't know much my oncologist said that they jumped up 50 points… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I just asked if a 3.6 liver emzyme in your blood is bad?
Hi I just asked if a 3.6 liver emzyme in your blood is bad? What is the normal emzyme level. This was done as a result of an Insurance physical. I have no lab work. I think they called a DLT test?… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated ggt
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated ggt level. Is this something I should be worried about and what should I do to lower it?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test for Life Insurance purposes and
I recently had a blood test for Life Insurance purposes and some of the results came back that I would like to insight on. My GGT was 105, AST was 55 and ALT was 58. I know these are elvated levels an… read more
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,135 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done and my ggt count was 225, I dont
HI I had a blood test done and my ggt count was 225, I dont drink and otherwise healthy 58 yr old male. 6foot 195 lbs, should I be concerned ? what could be the cause .… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
178 satisfied customers
I have liver enzyme test results of GGT ...166 ALK PHOS 128
I have liver enzyme test results of GGT ...166 ALK PHOS 128 what does this mean? are they twice as high as should be? i am 56 year old female; height 5/6 and weight 200… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Doctoral Degree
280 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my liver as I drank heavy for about 6-7
I'm concerned about my liver as I drank heavy for about 6-7 years. I had 2 blood test. 1st test my mcv and hct was slightly high. mcv was 96.9 and hct was 48.1, platelet count 218, ast 31, alt 38, bil… read more
Nurse Mandy
Nurse Mandy
LPN
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
437 satisfied customers
In the past 3 months I have had elevated liver enzyms. The
hello, in the past 3 months I have had elevated liver enzyms. The AST 45 first then dropped to 17 now 38. the ALT levels have been 99 in Sept, then 59 Nov., now 95 and GGT has been around 155 to 217. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
After nearly 3 months of no alcohol, my Gamma GT has gone up
After nearly 3 months of no alcohol, my Gamma GT has gone up from 47 to 62 and my ESR was 1mm (VR: 1-10) in first hour and 3mm in second hr(VR:6-20). ASAT and ALAT were normal. My doctor doesn't seem … read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I had an LFT done in Feb 08. All results were normal apart
Hello, I had an LFT done in Feb 08. All results were normal apart from an elvated GGT result which was 75. I do drink wine (mostly on weekends) an honest amount of 20-30 units I guess. Never drink spi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have 7 weeks ago had small stroke was not affected any way
i have 7 weeks ago had small stroke was not affected any way but dzzy and 2 left fingers slightly numb but ok now, was put on 80 mg lipatrol for 3 weeks and 300mg asprin and folic asid but got very si… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
All of my husband's liver function tests came back normal,
All of my husband's liver function tests came back normal, except for the GGT level which was 265 at the first test and 245 a month later. He tested negative for all forms of hepatitis and has no anti… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
116 satisfied customers
Went to a weight Dr. had blood work done I am 50 lbs
Went to a weight Dr. had blood work done I am 50 lbs overweight. My bloodwork came back, it''s not very good especially the GGT. Can you please explain my blood work to me. Here are the ones that were… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
M.D.
Doctoral Degree
84 satisfied customers
I have never been sick more than a day or two in my life. I
I have never been sick more than a day or two in my life. I have been feeling exhausted and have no energy. I had blood work done but the doctor said that he saw no reason for concern... I have the re… read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
I just found blood in my semen today. I just went the doctor
Hi, I just found blood in my semen today. I just went the doctor Monday and he says my Liver count is higher than normal. I have never had any liver problems or blood in my semen. Do you know what it … read more
Ernesto Gutiérrez
Ernesto Gutiérrez
Practice Development Physician
MD
60 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated result on
Hi, A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated result on the "gamma" portion of my liver function test. Can you tell me exactely what this means, the function of the "gamma" portion of the liv… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x