Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ast 147, ALT 99. 6 months ago I was89 and 74. For 5 years…

Customer Question
Ast 147, ALT 99. 6...
Ast 147, ALT 99. 6 months ago I was89 and 74. For 5 years prior, I hovered around 80 and 70, but it just shot up recently. No change in my drinking habit. Heavy daily drinker.Liver is painful and very swollen. Dr. says to lay off but is not concerned stating "you never know if/when you get cirrhosis".I am attempting to quit. What is my outlook in your opinion? If my liver recovers, how long does that take?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Health Professional: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 3 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
I understand your concern.
Your AST and ALT numbers are gradually creeping up --but still considered only mildly elevated.
Since, you so not seem to have any leg swelling or stomach swelling, you do not have any other symptoms.
So this mild elevation is not due to the liver exhaustion at least.
And you have fatty liver which can cause this elevation as well.
Fenofibrate also can affect your liver.
Ideally, I suggest a liver scan to check for cirrhosis.
That is more sensitive than the blood tests.
Fibroscan is nowadays favored which assess liver stiffness with doppler ultrasound.
Still, it seems no big damage done so far.
You should quit drinking as soon as possible.
Please follow a healthy diet.
Please eat lots of raw fruits and vegetables, especially dark green leafy vegetables and orange, yellow, purple and red colored fruits and vegetables. They have natural antiseptic and anticancer properties. Tomatoes, Beetroots and broccolis are very good for liver and also offer protection against cancer.
Saturated fats like: full-cream dairy products, margarines, processed vegetable oils (hydrogenated fats), deep fried foods should be avoided.
Please consider oat, rice, almond or soy milks.
Eat the good fats which contain essential fatty acids in their natural unprocessed form.
Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Second opinion] I have alcoholic liver disease, it was
Second opinion] I have alcoholic liver disease, it was diagnosed as fatty liver, borderline mild alcoholic hepatitis back in January. My only symptoms were slightly darker urine and URQ dull pain. I h… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I have alcoholic liver disease, it was diagnosed as fatty
I have alcoholic liver disease, it was diagnosed as fatty liver, borderline mild alcoholic hepatitis back in January. My only symptoms were slightly darker urine and URQ dull pain. I had urine, blood,… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My LFT results were 61 AST, 76 ALT and 134 GGT. I am a daily
My LFT results were 61 AST, 76 ALT and 134 GGT. I am a daily drinker and am concerned at how bad this actually is?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding liver and drinking. i will
Hi i have a question regarding liver and drinking. i will explain a bit about me first, i used to drink quite heavily prob 5-10 cans of beer every night and occasional weekends binge drinking, and had… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
My ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was
my ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was normal, and for second test abstained from alcohol for 2 weeks. Had a cortisone injection about 1 to 1.5 months prior to tests, as well as many… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago.
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago. Ultrasound this week shows same result. No other acute findings. My internist says I have fatty liver and nothing else. I have had three LF… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Two years ago, I was diagnosed with fatty liver by
Two years ago, I was diagnosed with fatty liver by ultrasound. Slight elevation in AST/ALT ration=19/17 at the time. Didn't know anything about those values then. Now, after extensive reading, I reali… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old male. I took a blood test and my liver
I am a 29 year old male. I took a blood test and my liver enzymes were raised. (Note 3 years earlier they were raised to just about the same minor levels) Specifically the ALT levels were at 44. I wai… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,891 satisfied customers
I have an ast of 70 and an alt of 45, all other labs wnl. I
I have an ast of 70 and an alt of 45, all other labs wnl. I have a physical yearly and always have had ast and alt in the teens with last normal ones being 6 months ago. Abdominal ct showed normal app… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have LFT tests that are rising every blood test; i.e., AST
I have LFT tests that are rising every blood test; i.e., AST 186, ALT327. AST in 10/08 was 122; ALT 206; 6/08 AST 110; ALT 147; 12/07 AST 95; ALT 120 - first one several months before was AST 56; ALT … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done and dont understand the
I had some blood work done and dont understand the results.high rbc low mcv low mch and low eos# ***** on my comp lip panel low alt high ast and high alkp please help me understand what this all is… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I went for blood work 6 months ago and my blood/sugar was
I went for blood work 6 months ago and my blood/sugar was 113 and my ALT liver enzyme was elevated. I just had follow up blood work done and my blood/sugar was 130 and my AST liver enzyme was 55 and m… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a 158 what does thatmean and what is normal range?… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
52 year old male, history 35 years, alcohol/drugs, clean
Hello! 52 year old male, long history 35 years, alcohol/drugs, clean drugs 14 years, 2 periods of 6 months clean alcohol then one period 4 years off both everything. One alcoholic hepatitis 1993, (jua… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Please help if you can., Male, age 51 height/weight
Please help if you can. White, Male, age 51 height/weight proportionate 6 cans of beer a day, Long History of Drug and Alcohol abuse, with one episode alcoholic hepatitis(jaundice, etc.) in 1993 , qui… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
Thanks for your detailed response, I was impressed that you
Thanks for your detailed response, I was impressed that you remembered me. Is liver damage reversable after years of heavy drinking, I heard the liver can replenish itself, especially if you "greatly"… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I have elevated ALT (80) for some time now, it goes back to
I have elevated ALT (80) for some time now, it goes back to normal as well from time to time but that is as high as it has gotten. I take lipitor (40mg) and drink alcohol, as well as have elevated tri… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male and just got my bloodwork done. I
I am a 38 year old male and just got my bloodwork done. I have had high tryglycerides for years now and high choleserol. My dr. put me on lipitor 40mg and the cholesterol went down but my liver functi… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x