How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe anxiety and my doctor prescribes Alprazolam and

Customer Question

I have severe anxiety and my doctor prescribes Alprazolam and Seroquel. I was seeing her P.A. when I went in a couple of weeks ago which increases my anxiety as she is not very nice and I foolishly drank a half tumbler of rum 4 hours prior to my appt. She did a UDS on me testing me for my medications (I always take what I am supposed to or less) and always bring my pill bottles with me and she tested for alcohol. (It was not an etg test). No excuse for what I did, and I rarely drink. My test has not come back and it has been 2 weeks, I am pretty certain I am going to test positive. Will my doctor stop prescribing the medications I so desperately need? I have anxiety, panic, and PTSD.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello!
No I would not think that you potentially testing positive for alcohol would cause your doctor to stop prescribing for you. If you had a history of alcoholism or DWI or had signed a contract in which you had agreed to not drink then it could possibly get you in trouble from that perspective.
In the normal circumstance though I would not expect that it would cause you trouble.
Having had the drink four hours prior I would not expect you to have a high level either...
At most it might lead to a discussion with your doctor to explore your use of alcohol. That could be a potential since alcohol plus the alprazolam could have additive effects. I think if asked that you stay calm and honest and you should be fine in this situation.
I hope that this helps. Let me know if you have further questions.
Best Regards!
Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,
I received a request for a phone call and that will be fine if you wish to set that up.I submitted an offer for that service...
Take care!
Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.