Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus 25 years ago, and…

Customer Question
I was diagnosed with Barrett's...
I was diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus 25 years ago, and have been on daily Prilisec ever since. Should I be worried?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/14/2015
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 3 years ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,764
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified
Hi,
Do you have any current symptoms?
Any recent investigations?
Any other medical illness?
Are you worrying about long term effects of Prilosec?
Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
When I skip Prilosec, i have heartburn within hours. The recent news about the risk of MI associated with long term use of PPIs is troubling to me, as is the increased risk to f pneumonia that was demonstrated several years ago. Can I safely switch to Zantac, or some similar medication?
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 3 years ago
Hi,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
As per your description,there are adverse effects with long term use of Prilosec however it's well tolerated and safer than other medicines.
It's given as a maintenance (ongoing) therapy for long term use.
Zantac works differently from Prilosec by directly blocking the receptors involved in the message transmission of acid production.
It's prescribed for short term use in Barrett's esophagus.
Both medicines have adverse effects however risk of MI,pneumonia are not so common,still reported in few cases.
PPIs should never abruptly stop them. When PPIs are discontinued, the dose should be gradually decreased (tapered). Tapering the dose minimizes the rebound hypersecretion that can occur when PPIs are stopped.
And it's good to consult your Gastroenterologist for a clinical exam and undergone blood work,Upper GI scopy and if required your doctor may other medicines like Prokinetics.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 3 years ago
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,764
3,764 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I was diagnosed with Barretts 2 years ago, I recently had an
I was diagnosed with Barretts 2 years ago, I recently had an upper GI which was clear. Should I continue to take the 60mg Dexilant? Or should I switch to a lower dose PPI? Or should I take a break fro… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I've been on Prilosec OTC 2X a day for 2 weeks to heal
I've been on Prilosec OTC 2X a day for 2 weeks to heal esophagitis and then Nexium for 1 because Prilosec wasn't curing me fast enough. A few days after going on Nexium I kept having a terribly disten… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with cricopharynel hypertrophy, hiatal
I was diagnosed with cricopharynel hypertrophy, hiatal herena, barrett's esophagus and I take Dexilant for GERDs. The doctor who preformed the videofluroscopic swallow study including swallowing manom… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Barretts Esophagus recently The doctor
I was diagnosed with Barretts Esophagus recently The doctor that diagnosed did not prescrible nothing other than repeating the test every year endoscopy yearly. I read about it and it was pretty scary… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
30 year old male. i have been suffering from bowel problems
30 year old male. i have been suffering from bowel problems and stomach problems for awhile and recently underwent blood work and a urine analysis which was normal and also a colonscopy and upper endo… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Barrett's low grade dysplasia in Nov
I was diagnosed with Barrett's low grade dysplasia in Nov 09, 1 1/2 years after being diagnosed with Barrett's (with no dysplasia). Seems to be moving quickly. What is the probability that I will prog… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I had a biopsy taken from my stomach & oesphageous they said
i had a biopsy taken from my stomach & oesphageous they said i had inflamation but did'nt say anymore, prescribed nexium for 6 weeks(i also have gallstones) what should i expect when i get my results-… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I am obsessed thinking that I have stomach or esphogeal
Hi, I am obsessed thinking that I have stomach or esphogeal cancer. Lately I have been have some mild stoamch pain, with a "lump in My throat feeling", I have no difficult swallowing. I had a EGD last… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
If someone has Barretts disease is it possible to reverse it
If someone has Barretts disease is it possible to reverse it by eating right....does it ever heal itself or does a person have it forever? Should the first thing you do when you find out the cells are… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
42 years old, i was diagnose to have Barrett''s esophagus
hi my name is ***** ***** years old, i was diagnose to have Barrett''s esophagus ten month ago. i m told to take once 40mg controloc very morning for the rest of my life. some of my health expert frie… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old woman who has had acid reflux disease for
Hi. I am a 58 year old woman who has had acid reflux disease for about 20 years. I have been treating it thru my doctor with Prescription Prevacid and now Nexium. I don't smoke, drink in moderation an… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
I have barretts esophagus. The dr did a biopsy last week and
I have barretts esophagus. The dr did a biopsy last week and wants me to take pevacid for it. I was told a couple of years ago that I MIGHT have it. Now I do. Is this serious? How can it change into c… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Blood work done on 10-1-07. Vitamin -12 Results: 1068=high;
Blood work done on 10-1-07. Vitamin B-12 Results: 1068=high; RBC: 5.18=high; Hemoglobin: 16.5=high; Hematocrit: 48.4=high; Cholesterol, total: 392=high; Triglycerides: 292=high; VLDL Cholesterol Cal: … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have a 7 yr. old who was just diagnosed with Barret's
I have a 7 yr. old who was just diagnosed with Barret's esophagus, she is in extreme pain all the time. I don't think her Dr. is treating her appropriately and I'm worried. He doesn't belive us that s… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law had colon cancer 3 years ago and a year and
My mother-in-law had colon cancer 3 years ago and a year and a half ago was diagnosed with liver cancer they have removed all part of her colon and half her liver now they are saying upon her last EGD… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
I had 1/2 of my thyroid removed 25 years ago. 4 or 5 years
I had 1/2 of my thyroid removed 25 years ago. 4 or 5 years later I had to have a scar revision because when the surgeons sutured me after surgery they sutured up part of my esophagus. This gave me an … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Barretts Esophagus with mid grade
I have been diagnosed with Barretts Esophagus with mid grade dysplasia. Is there surgical treatments for this, or is it necessary to wait until it does or does not develop into esophageal cancer?… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Barrett Esophogus - How bad is alcohol for this condition?
Barrett Esophogus - How bad is alcohol for this condition ? or is it bad just because could cause reflux ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Customer Service
Bachelor's Degree
286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x