Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Basu. My name is ***** *****. I took some blood test to
Hello Dr. Basu. My name is ***** *****. I took some blood test to check on my liver and kidney. I'm trying to make sense of the results. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Integrative Dr ONLY....Drug interactions, aspirin +
Integrative Dr ONLY....Drug interactions, aspirin + brillanta, heart, glucose, dementia stents, ...... My dad is visiting and I was giving meds but accidently gave 81mg aspirin, along with 90mg of Bri… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have been taking 40 mg of Simvastatin for my high
I have been taking 40 mg of Simvastatin for my high cholesterol situation. I have three readings in the last year: HDL-66/LDL-90 on 2/12/10, HDL/LDL 64/110 on 10/8/10, and 61/112 on 1/28/11. Doc wants… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 188, ldl 89 and hdl 75 with
Hi, my total cholesterol is 188, ldl 89 and hdl 75 with triglycerides of 119. Is this okay? I am a 31 year old female. Edited to add- I have a BMI of 21, am a non smoker and have normal blood pressure… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
14 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning my triglycerides. I have been
Hi I have a question concerning my triglycerides. I have been on a strict heart healthy diet since Jan/2010.My overall cholesteral and trig numbers have been good for the last 5 years, taking 20mg Zoc… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
Can my Triglycerides go from 352, with total Cholesterol of
Can my Triglycerides go from 352, with total Cholesterol of 299, to triglycerides of 82 with total cholesterol of 162, with only being on 40 mg of simvastatin, for 2months. One dr. is telling me yes, … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I recently did a heart screening and it confirmed what a
I recently did a heart screening and it confirmed what a blood test showed a couple of years ago ( high triglycerides, low HDL). Before I talk to my GP about some type of therapy, I wanted to get an i… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,272 satisfied customers
My triglycerides are 20 my cholesterol is 176 lowdesity
my triglycerides are 20 my cholesterol is 176 lowdesity lipprotn is 96 high density lipprotn is 76 cholesterol /hdl 2.3 ldl/hdl ratio 1.3 what does this mean. should I be concerned… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I need to understand my cholesterol / Thyroid results serum
I need to understand my cholesterol / Thyroid results serum omolality 270.4 tsh 1.270 t3 1.1 free t3 3.2 t4 8.5 free t4 0.9 total lipids 662.5 total cholesterol 162 triglycerides 103 hdl 38.5 ldl 102.… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,630 satisfied customers
Following is the report for my LIPID PROFILE, Triglyceride
Dear Sir , Following is the report for my LIPID PROFILE, Triglyceride 1560 HDL 32 LDL 121 Kindly suggest! Amitabh Mukherjee XXXXXXXXXXX… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,272 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 42 year old male with a family history of
I am a healthy 42 year old male with a family history of very low total cholesterol. My readings for the past 22 years have been between 75 - 85. My last reading was a 36 HDL and 31 LDL with my trigly… read more
Carole
Carole
Licensed NP, ER and Adult Health.
Master's Degree
364 satisfied customers
I just recieved routine blood test results. My doctor gave
I just recieved routine blood test results. My doctor gave them to me and said "see you next year" because I am a teacher and have to have a yearly physical every year. I assumed the results were okay… read more
Dr.Mian
Dr.Mian
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio is high at 4.53. My total cholesteol is 181 and my hdl is 40 and my ldl is 97.… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,630 satisfied customers
I had a lipid profile 1 test done. My total cholesterol was
I had a lipid profile 1 test done. My total cholesterol was 269. This is what I do not understand. Triglycerides are 52, HDL 178, LDL 81,chol/hdl ratio 1.5. They commit on my HDL being so high is this… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My total chlorestral is 275, but HDL is 11, my triglycerides
My total chlorestral is 275, but HDL is 11, my triglycerides are 44, and my LDL is 150. Are my number high? Should I be on low-fat diet to lower ldl.… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old overweight female in relatively good
I am a 67 year old overweight female in relatively good health with controlled high blood pressure. I have always had a high HDL blood cholesterol level (60-64) and an LDL blood cholesterol level in t… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
Triglycerides 151 Cholesterol, Total 123 HDL 37 LDL 56 How
Triglycerides 151 Cholesterol, Total 123 HDL 37 LDL 56 How can I turn these around. What foods should I be or not be eatting. I do not eat Red Meat. I eat Beans, Fish, Turkey and Chicken. (Mostly Bean… read more
nurse_Dan
nurse_Dan
RN Case Manager
Bachelor Degree
286 satisfied customers
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts are 38 HDL and 128 LDL and what is triglycerides?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x