Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am researching the results of recent bloodwork. Went to…

Customer Question
I am researching the results...
I am researching the results of recent bloodwork. Went to doctor for being short of breath upon little exertion, achy legs, toe cramps, intolerance to BOTH hot and cold, sweating after eating. TSH came back 0.71. Free T4 is 1.26. Platelet count high at 441 and hemoglobin A1C of 5.8. My Mom has thyroid problem and only 1/2 of her parathyroid remains.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 35 minutes by:
6/10/2015
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,781
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified
Hello,
I understand your concern.
As per your reports,A high platelet count doesn't always cause symptoms, so I won't tell you not to worry about it but you need a CBC and manually platelets counting performed by a pathologist to check things out.
If your white blood cell count and hemoglobin are normal and the platelets are only elevated, then no other workup would be needed.
Your TSH and FT4 are within normal range.
Your HbA1c is slightly high(Normal range (no diabetes): Less than 5.7%).
Your reports don't indicate any life threatening concern.
And your doctor may further advise Vitamin B 12,Vitamin D 3,calcium levels in blood to check them out.
Possible causes of legs cramps may include Vitamin B 12 deficiency,Nerve impingement at lumbo-sacral spine,potassium/ magnesium imbalance,diabetes , poor circulation, medications induced.
Keep yourself hydrated with plenty of fluids.
Also take some magnesium supplement.
When you have a cramp, you should massage the calf and flex it towards the knee or try to walk on the affected leg.
Do stretching exercises.
Use a pillow to prop the feet up in bed while sleeping on your back.
Take potassium containing foods like cabbage, bananas etc.
Take multivitamin containing B complex supplement.
If the muscle is sore, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medications ( tylenol or ibuprofen) can also be helpful.
In more severe cases, antispasm muscle relaxant medications can be helpful.
If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly rather than give us poor/bad service.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly rather than give us poor/bad service.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,781
10,781 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr. Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have rapid weight loss over a year ago (not trying to) am
I have rapid weight loss over a year ago (not trying to) am currently 5.8" and weigh 115 pounds. I issued to weigh approx 135. I am active but exhausted all of the time, freezing cold all of the time.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,009 satisfied customers
My almost 18 year old daughter had a sudden increase in her
My almost 18 year old daughter had a sudden increase in her weight (60 lbs in less than 1 year). She has not been EXCESSIVELY eating, or gorging, although she has been eating more than she was, just n… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I recently went to a doctor and was diagnosed with Hepatitis
I recently went to a doctor and was diagnosed with Hepatitis C. My liver functions aren't very high but i have been feeling horrible. I had other bloodwork done and my ANA test came back positive. My … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just got lab results that indicate Thyroid Panel TSH is
I just got lab results that indicate Thyroid Panel TSH is elevated (4.830). My T3 and T4 are within normal range (T4=7.9 and T3 = 27). I am waiting on a call from the doctor's office to call me back b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Is being cold all the time (she not only needs the heater
Is being cold all the time (she not only needs the heater everywhere she goes, but will rarely go on walks outside, even during the day, because it's too cold) a symptom of either diabetes or thyroid … read more
Daegan12
Daegan12
189 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if microencephalopathy(on MRI) can cause
Can you tell me if microencephalopathy(on MRI) can cause headaches? Does a heart attack always make one's pressure increase? Can sporadic chest pains without any other sxs be a MI?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have some symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my tsh is 1.26.
I have some symptoms of hyperthyroidism but my tsh is 1.26. Potassium raised at 5.6 but not considered important as no other problems in blood tests to support a re-test. Symptoms are: Reaction to hot… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
1. To aid with prostate cancer treatment, I was given TAP's
1. To aid with prostate cancer treatment, I was given TAP's Pharmaceutical's anti-androgen drug, Lupron. 2. This took place some 5 to 7 years ago. 3. As a consequence ofthis treatment, I experienced h… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
431 satisfied customers
I am a 43-year-old male, half-Caucasian, half-Latin.
Hi, I am a 43-year-old male, half-Caucasian, half-Latin. Non-smoker, non-drinker, HIV negative, no history of colon or liver cancer in the familiy. Have had IBS since I was a child. Three weeks ago, f… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I have a TSH reading of 0.29, T3 of 5.2 and T4 of 18. I have
I have a TSH reading of 0.29, T3 of 5.2 and T4 of 18. I have had CONSTANT CHRONIC foot cramps/twitching in my right foot almost 4 years now but recently it has become sooo much worse on a daily consta… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have been seeing an endocrinologist for three months. I
I have been seeing an endocrinologist for three months. I went to him re: episodes of profuse diaphoresis. I have been suffering these events for two years. I am 5' 6" weight is 240, witha gain of 20 … read more
Dr. Robinson
Dr. Robinson
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
I have a enlarged thyroid with nodules. I had an ultra
I have a enlarged thyroid with nodules. I had an ultra sound, but 2 blood test came back with my thyroid reading at a 2. Which is in the normal range. I have all other symptoms of a thyroid disorder, … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am back at home now and online. I will be heading home
I am back at home now and online. I will be heading home soon and will turn on my home computer and log back in. Ideally I'd like to get this information tonight as my appointment is tomorrow. I'll be… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Three months ago before I left the country to study pastry,
Three months ago before I left the country to study pastry, my blood tests revealed a blood sugar level of 138. The doctor said I might be diabetic, so I ate no sugar the entire three months and my di… read more
lani_s
lani_s
Bachelor's Degree
47 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain behind or near my liver worse when I
I have a dull pain behind or near my liver worse when I sleep I'm very tired and just don't feel well. my glucose level is 54 ,hemoglobin 15.7,platelet count has been at 555 many time. Gullbladder was… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin is at its highest at 9.2. I am becoming more
My hemoglobin is at its highest at 9.2. I am becoming more and more intolerant to heat. I eat ice constantly and it seems to make me feel better. I am getting more and more irritable. Is this all norm… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I am 56 years old A-A female Nurse Practitioner; had partial
I am 56 years old A-A female Nurse Practitioner; had partial hysterectomy for uterine fibroids with DUB (completely clean ovaries) at age 40; at about age 44 began ERT due to hot flashes. At age 51y, … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I am having some haelth problems that i think are realated
I am having some haelth problems that i think are realated to my thyroids. I have been having symptoms over a month now. They are as followed: I get hot, dizzy, headaches, blacking out for a second or… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x