Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My red and blood platelets are borderline low. WHat is this…

Customer Question
My red and white blood...
My red and white blood platelets are borderline low. WHat is this indicative of? I have had a CBC and twice in the past two months and my red and white bood platelets are borderline low. Is this something tobe alarmed about? I'm having a colonoscopy next month.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
6/9/2015
Health Professional: Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician replied 3 years ago
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,617
Experience: U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
Verified
Hello, welcome to the site!
My name is***** will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.
When you say borderline low do you mean they are within the normal limits or lower than the normal limit?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
As you know my 9 yr old had his tonsils out last dec. On may
As you know my 9 yr old had his tonsils out last dec. On may 30 and today he has tested positive for strep again. Is this too frequent for having tonsils and adenoids removed? What am I doing wrong? D… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Can someone have an elevated platelet count (all other CBC
Can someone have an elevated platelet count (all other CBC normal, iron also normal) and nothing be wrong? My platelets are 400-405 over the past 3 months and I'm concerned. My doctor says nothing to … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I was referred to hematologist by my GI doctor because on a
I was referred to hematologist by my GI doctor because on a few CBCs over the past couple of months, my platelet count has been mildly low and then normal again. First CBC platelet count was 132 (low)… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
Platelet count has been mildly low over past 4 months of
Platelet count has been mildly low over past 4 months of blood work. Sometimes in the normal range, but mostly low, ranging from 119-137. Dr is referring me out to hemetologist. I remember having a lo… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I left my question under "optional information". Also note
I left my question under "optional information". Also note that I have not had any physical symptoms. I have felt fine.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What is a CBC Blood test? How many things does it test? Does
What is a CBC Blood test? How many things does it test? Does this test for Rhemoid Arthritis?… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying that my neutrophils are very low and my lymphocytes are high. Also a month ago I got other blood test results saying my monocytes were low … read more
Carole
Carole
Licensed NP, ER and Adult Health.
Master\u0027s Degree
364 satisfied customers
Doctor. Recently I had a CBC with diff test done and here
Doctor. Recently I had a CBC with diff test done and here are a few of the abnormal results. WBC 2.7 RBC 6.3 Hemoblobin 19.7 Hemotocrit 57.1 Platelets 96 MPV 11.7 Lymphocytes .9 Eosinophilis .04 Also … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had a cbc and everything was normal except my platelet
i had a cbc and everything was normal except my platelet count --- it was 112 and the range was 150 to 400 --- what does this mean?????… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What does "packed red blood cells" mean from my recent blood
What does "packed red blood cells" mean from my recent blood test. Does this somehow relate to somewhat large dark blood-like bruising on my forearms whenever a thorn or scratch or even after scratchi… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old and just had a complete cbc. Have to have
Hello, I am 43 years old and just had a complete cbc. Have to have a colonoscopy because of blood in the stool and my mother passed away in 07 of colon cancer. I have had blood tests before and have a… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
A blood test indicates that I am low my red blood count
A blood test indicates that I am low my red blood count (3.85) also HGB (11.9) and hematocit (36.1). It was low last year and lower this year. I addition, my platelets are clumping. My iron is good (1… read more
Dr. Mason
Dr. Mason
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I have a platelet count of 142 last year was 150 there is
Hello I have a platelet count of 142 last year was 150 there is any treatement to help bring the platelet higher? I do not know much about it, is this a warning for something else? my health in genera… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I had a general health screen blood test. This test include
I had a general health screen blood test. This test include a cbc with differential/platelet, comprehensive metabolic panel, lipid panel, tsh. Would be able to tell from that test if I needed to be te… read more
Rylee-RN,CNM
Rylee-RN,CNM
RN, CNM
200 satisfied customers
My father has just had bone marrow tests due to low platlet
my father has just had bone marrow tests due to low white platlet count,also is having colonoscopy and endoscopy in a few weeks,he also has some small skin cancer on his face,could this be tests for l… read more
Mrs. E Brush
Mrs. E Brush
Registered Nurse, ADN
220 satisfied customers
What does it mean when they say my platelets are big,and my
What does it mean when they say my platelets are big,and my blood work is up and down,Ifeel reaiiy awful ,Low fever,aching all over very nausea feeling ,week,bones and muscle pain,sometimes my red cou… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
263 satisfied customers
High temperature of the body holds Beside my, blood test WBC
High temperature of the body holds Beside my , blood test WBC 14.5 LY 3.9 MO 1.3 GR 9.3 LY 26.9% MO 9.0% GR 64.2% RBC 4.84 Hgb 12.5 HCT35.8 MCV 73.9 MCH 25.8 MCHC 34.9 RDW 15.4% PLT341 PCT 0.276% MPV … read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I have been seeing doctors since 11/05 about my wbc. It
I have been seeing doctors since 11/05 about my wbc. It started w/ a routine CBC for complaints of being tired all the time and lower left side pain in my back which was consistant. At the time my doc… read more
Phil
Phil
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x