Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

52 yr old healthy, active male, with dull aching in right

Customer Question
Hi - 52 yr old...
Hi - 52 yr old healthy, active male, with dull aching in right side of low back. Pain is mostly while in bed. Labs are normal except for slightly low lympho-auto, ABS (.96) and Bilirubin (2.1) which has which has always been high. CT shows nothing of concern but noted constipation. I do not feel constipated and have regular daily bowel movements. In your opinion does anything else need to be explored before I assume this is just back pain?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/8/2015
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,187
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
This should be explored further just for caution (I do not think, further work up is likely to find anything serious or significant)and you should get an abdominal MRI, colonic transit time, and colonoscopy before labeling it as a musculoskeletal backache.
There can be concomitant issues which can be Irritable Bowel Syndrome or lazy colon (which is the most likely diagnosis here)and backache due to age related spinal changes.
Following measures would be helpful for your backache;
1) Back care in the activities of daily living, which is an integral component of the treatment of back problems. Back education is one of the most important thing which teaches the basic body mechanics, like correct posture for standing, standing at a desk or drawing board, sitting, brushing teeth, washing the face, pushing and pulling a weight, lifting a weight, getting in and out of bed, sleeping, getting into and sitting in a car. The training for these routine activity helps in preventing the spasm of the muscles. One needs to consult an occupational therapist or physical therapist which can educate about the proper and improper behaviors when back is painful in case they have to sit, bend forward, lie down, walk, cough, or sneeze. Following more need to be done:
a) Avoid activities which increases the pain.
b) Rest intermittently
c) Avoid bending at 90 degrees
d) Pushing and pulling should be avoided till pain subsides
f) Avoid prolonged sitting and standing
g) Avoid sitting or sleeping on floor
2) Anti-inflammatory analgesics like ibuprofen, other analgesics and muscle relaxants
3) Local analgesic gels or sprays / ointment
4) Hot fomentation
5) Electrotherapy like trans cutaneous electrical nerve stimulation: done by physical therapist. Other thing are ice packs, heating pads, electrical stimulation, phonophoresis, iontophoresis, relaxation, and biofeedback.
6) Good supervised physiotherapy: The exercises consist of abdominal bracing, modified sit-ups, double-knee-to-chest or low back stretches, seat lifts, mountain and sag exercises, knee-to-elbow exercises, hamstring stretches, extension exercises, and extension flexibility exercises. Swimming exercises (pool exercises) are best for back pain. Initial stretching and later strengthening exercises are taught.
7) Lumbosacral corset or support or brace
8) If obese or over weight, reduce weight for long term benefit.
9) Epidural steroid shots
10) Surgery is usually last resort, when the above conservative measures fail. You can start the following exercises;
1) Straight leg raising: Lie on the bed with your back and remain in a relaxed position. Slowly raise one of your legs upward and keep it as straight as possible. Count up to ten, and slowly bring down the leg. Do the same with the other leg. Repeat this exercise ten times.
2) Curl ups; lie on the back with knees bent, fold arms across the chest, tilt the pelvis to flatten the back, and curl-up lifting the head and shoulders from the bed / couch. Hold for ten seconds, then slowly lower to starting position. As strength builds, aim to complete one sets of ten curls. The exercise should be done twice a day (both the sets).
This is a slide show for the exercises (you can pick up your own set, which suits you);
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/back-pain/LB00001_D
You can consult following specialists (apart from your GP);
a) Orthopedist
b) Neurologist
c) MD in Physical medicine and rehabilitation.
Please eat lots of raw fruits and vegetables, especially dark green leafy vegetables and orange, yellow, purple and red colored fruits and vegetables. Tomatoes, Beetroots and broccolis are very good for liver and also offer protection against cancer.
Saturated fats like: full-cream dairy products, margarines, processed vegetable oils (hydrogenated fats), deep fried foods should be avoided.
Please consider oat, rice, almond or soy milks.
Please avoid artificial chemicals and toxins such as insecticides, pesticides, and artificial sweeteners and colorings, (especially aspartame), flavorings and preservatives. Excess alcohol should be avoided.
Please consume a wide range of proteins from grains, raw nuts, seeds, legumes, eggs, seafood, and free range chicken (without the skin), and lean fresh red meats.
If you want to be vegetarian, then be sure to take supplements like, vitamin B 12 (1000 mcg daily), iron ( 60 mg daily), taurine and carnitine (1000mg daily) to avoid poor metabolism and fatigue. To obtain first class protein, strict vegetarians need to combine 3 of the following 4 food classes at one meal – grains, nuts, seeds and legumes; otherwise valuable essential amino acids may be deficient.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the opportunity to answer completely your Question. Please make sure to rate me because that is how I am credited for my work.
Now, I will provide an Additional Service offer so that you have this option available on your question list to get a hold of me directly in the future.
This additional service offer can be used for
- if you would like to schedule a new, private email session or to ask me directly a new question. It's up to you.
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,187
36,187 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

36,187 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

13,902 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am from India and my dad has been advised with only 30
I am from India and my dad has been advised with only 30 percent of his liver functioning … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
I have a weird tingling sensation near my urethra I don't
I have a weird tingling sensation near my urethra I don't know if it's my urethra or clitorus but in the area it's been happening for about a month now.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,187 satisfied customers
I accident.y swallowed my dogs apoquel 5.4 mg with my 900 mg
i accident.y swallowed my dogs apoquel 5.4 mg with my 900 mg of nueronton and 600 mg of ibuprofen.....will the apoquel harm me? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
I had my appendix out in August and am getting sharp pains
I had my appendix out in August and am getting sharp pains in the same area, not sure if it's still the internal scarring healing as the op wasn't straight forward at the time … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
896 satisfied customers
Today have the feeling of a bruise with no visible
Today have the feeling of a bruise with no visible discoloration on my right side lower back just to the right of my spine … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,793 satisfied customers
I took DHEA for about 2 days. Noticed I was getting
I took DHEA for about 2 days. Noticed I was getting headaches and stopped. Now my period is late only by a day but that's unusual for me. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
I have been coughing for a time and have been seeing the
I have been coughing for a long time and have been seeing the doctor but he says there is no problem … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I am 63 yrs old. I have intermittent ear pain since August.
I am 63 yrs old . I have intermittent ear pain since August. Have had several treatment with strong antibiotics but not healed. Any help? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain that comes and goes on my lower area of
I have a dull pain that comes and goes on my lower area of the right side of my abdomen. About a finger length from my vagina. Would that be a cyst pain on my ovary? It started yesterday and my cycle … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
13,902 satisfied customers
What can I do to counter a rash from chloraprep used in
What can I do to counter a rash from chloraprep used in surgery? I had my left shoulder scoped and it had a large packing type bandage. As I was wheeled out to my car, I began burning and itching all … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,908 satisfied customers
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same time … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
13,902 satisfied customers
Can I use lotrimin on open sore on penis while on valtrex??
Can I use lotrimin on open sore on penis while on valtrex ? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,793 satisfied customers
I did a line of cocaine for the first time exactly 90 days
I did a line of cocaine for the first time exactly 90 days ago, which is when I had my hair test taken. I don't snort of it, but what are my chances of passes. I am a 26 years African American female.… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
326 satisfied customers
I've recently started losing sensation in the tips of my
I've recently started losing sensation in the tips of my fingers and occasionally have shooting pains up my fingers when there's pressure on the fingertips. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in construction so his work week is 6 days with physical labor.His diet is lean, always eating meats and rice. He drinks a glass of wine every night… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I have A question about Herpes, I dont have any symptoms. I
I dont have any symptoms. I had protected sex in Amsterdam with a prostitute and I am Concerned about contracting herpes … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,793 satisfied customers
I am 8 months pregnant I smoke crack cocaine one time will
I am 8 months pregnant I smoke crack cocaine one time will my unborn baby come out clean or dirty… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
Phophalia only Could I be diabetic. I made the glucose HBA1c
For Dr Arun Phophalia only Could I be diabetic. I made the glucose HBA1c last time (5.7) just the border of the normal range.For 2 days I fee my body is very cold at night as if there is no blood circ… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x