Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Wanted help interpreting liver function test...40 year old
Wanted help interpreting liver function test...40 year old male...30 lbs overweight. Ast 23/alt 33/ bilirubin 0.5/albumin-globulin ratio 2.2… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
My Rheumatologist called and told me that my liver functions
My Rheumatologist called and told me that my liver functions are elevated. I have RA and take Methotrexate, Plaquenil, Lipitor, etc. I have been feeling very exhausted and unwell for the last couple o… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,485 satisfied customers
I was just looking at my blood test results form 4 months
I was just looking at my blood test results form 4 months ago and the Albumin was 2.9 and the globulin is 4.9. Should I be alarmed? when I called through for the results at the time, my doctor didn't … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The acceptable ratio seems to be 12-72 according to the lab. What does this test mean and, secondly, what does an extremely low score of 2 indicate? (BTW… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in the urine? I recently had a urine test that showed protein in my urine at 10 mg/dL, Hyaline, Bacteria Few, and Microscopic Yes. I also had b… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have had type 1 diabetes for 23 yrs. I was also diagnosed
I have had type 1 diabetes for 23 yrs. I was also diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease 6 months ago. I am on the insulin pump. I have never had any problems with high blood pressure. I am concerned with… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
39,485 satisfied customers
Can you help me with the following Lab/Test Results for my 1
Hi, Can you help me with the following Lab/Test Results for my 1 year old son? He was born at 37 wks, and throughout the 1st year of life was being closely check for "failure to thrive", but Doctors d… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything here: These are my CBC's and Proteins and TSH's for the past 8 or so years. Note i did see an endocrinologist after my TSH tested low and it tur… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Dr Abby, I have received my annual blood tests and I am a
Hello again Dr Abby, I have received my annual blood tests and I am a little concern because 10 items are marked out of range. Since my appointment with my primary doctor is not until next Monday, I a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about my recent blood work, and I
I have a few questions about my recent blood work, and I would like to get an opinion on some numbers...… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
My bilirubin was at the high end of normal - 1.3. Other
My bilirubin was at the high end of normal - 1.3. Other values -- Creatinine - 1.0 Albumin - 4.7 Total protein - 6.8 Also a/g ratio was at high end of normal -- 2.2 My doctor sent back my test (he's a… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I just got labs back and am curious what they mean. I am
I just got labs back and am curious what they mean. I am unable to get into a doctor to read them before I have to go out of town. I have noted the items that appear to be out of the 'normal' range. B… read more
alan gibstein,m.d.,facog
alan gibstein,m.d.,facog
Doctoral Degree
303 satisfied customers
Can someone explain the difference between NAFLD and NASH?
Can someone explain the difference between NAFLD and NASH? Six months ago, I was taken off Lipitor after taking it for roughly 5 years due to elevated liver enzymes and an ultrasound which stated "the… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
Got a HGa1c done. Usually the results are in percentages.
Got a HGa1c done. Usually the results are in percentages. This time my results said 13.1 g/dL. What does this compute to in percentages.… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am very concerned. I had a blood test recently and my
I am very concerned. I had a blood test recently and my creatnine was 2.2 and my bun was 42. I know I have kidney failure, but what do these numbers indicate?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have been feeling pressure/numbness mostly on left temple
I have been feeling pressure/numbness mostly on left temple & somewhat on left side of head. This has been going on for about 2 weeks.… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood screening for life insurance. My
I recently had a blood screening for life insurance. My cholesterol level is 245 mg/dl (which they say is high), fructosamine is 1.1 mmo1/1(which they say is low), and glooulin at 2.2 g/dl which they … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

39,485 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x