Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease and have an
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease and have an appointment with an endocrinologist next month. Meanwhile, I'd like to find out whatever I can. What is this disease and how is it usually tr… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
What is Euthyroid Sick Syndrome or T3 conversion disorder?
What is Euthyroid Sick Syndrome or T3 conversion disorder? Will supplementation with T4 and T3 in Armour Thyroid correct the total low T#? Mine is extremely low.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
What kind of dosage is armor 120 plus another armor pill at
What kind of dosage is armor 120 plus another armor pill at hte same time of 30? my endo raised it my tsh was 0.425 we need it to be close to 1 or o as possible because a year ago I had micropapillary… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I recently had blood testing done for my thyroid. Have been
I recently had blood testing done for my thyroid. Have been referred to a endocrinologist. My TSH is 4.862, this was circled stated underactive thyroid. T3 108.4 T4,Free 1.10 Thyroid Peroxidas (TPO) 1… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I went to my endocrinologist and explained I had gained
I went to my endocrinologist and explained I had gained weight on synthroid 50mcg essentially gaining 8 pounds in 3 months despite dieting (low fat-low carb) and working out 5 times a week. She then i… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
Quick question. Have had TSH of almost 6 with Free T4 of
Quick question. Have had TSH of almost 6 with Free T4 of .76. Lots of symptoms. Test the other day had Free T4 of 1.04, Free T3 of 2.4, TSH of 4.2 and Cortisol of 8.5. Is this in the range to take Arm… read more
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Master's Degree
875 satisfied customers
My TSH is 0.02 but all of my symptoms are hypothyroid not
My TSH is 0.02 but all of my symptoms are hypothyroid not hyper but my doctor is treating me for hyper - I am getting concerned with the extreme fatigue and hair loss. Can you be hyperthyroid but have… read more
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam
PGR in internal medicine and cardiology
Master's Degree
344 satisfied customers
When switching from synthroid to armour are there any side
When switching from synthroid to armour are there any side effects and if so what are they and how long do they usually last before your body adjusts to the new medication?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Have had hypothyroidism for approx. 10 yrs It has become
Have had hypothyroidism for approx. 10 yrs It has become worse blood test thyroid peroxidase ab >1000 thyroglobulin ab >3000 had ultrasound negative for cancer would like to know of any treatmen… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.66, free t3 is 2.63, free t4 is 1.5. Na is 146,
My tsh is 0.66, free t3 is 2.63, free t4 is 1.5. Na is 146, Cl is 113, bun is 26. Am on Synthroid 0.88 mg. and have palpitations, weight gain around middle and thighs, fatigue, severe mental confusion… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I had graves disease and had a thyroidectomy. i take armour
i had graves disease and had a thyroidectomy. i take armour tyroid replacement. my recent labs showed my fret3, t4, to be norm, my tsh was.15, very supressed. my endo said i was fine. evereything was … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I HAD HYPERTHYROIDISM IN 1989 WAS TREATED WITH A RADIATION
I HAD HYPERTHYROIDISM IN 1989 WAS TREATED WITH A RADIATION TREATMENT, SAID IN ABOUT 10 YEARS TO THE DATE,IF i NEVER HAD A WEIGHT PROBLEM, I WOULD HAVE ONE, BECAUSE IT WOULD REVERSE TO HYPOTHYRODISM, W… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My thyroid info is - TSH .3, normal T3 and T4, thyroid
My thyroid info is - TSH .3, normal T3 and T4, thyroid uptake 34.1 and thyroid scan showed large areas that looked "lighter". I can't speak to the doctor for several weeks and wonder if you have any i… read more
DR.  GERMAN
DR. GERMAN
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
2,445 satisfied customers
Is it possible for Armour thyroid to just stop working? I
Is it possible for Armour thyroid to just stop working? I have been using it for about two years and it was working beautifully. Then about six months ago I started having hypo problems again. I incre… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I am a thyroid patient,first hyper,now after radioactive
I am a thyroid patient,first hyper,now after radioactive iodine 7 months ago,i am hypo.I was diagnosed with Graves Disease.I have no eye involvement,and continue to keep a check on it..My endochrinolo… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in sept. Levels were 80. I
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in sept. Levels were 80. I was put on 75mcg. Then levels were at 10 on 10/8/06. Dose moved up to 112mcg. Levels were taken on11/8/06 and were at .16. Was told to go do… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism after I had my baby. I
I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism after I had my baby. I was exercising and not losing weight and finally went to a diet place and they did a blood test , my thyroid was way high, 149.5. I then went… read more
ASun
ASun
Doctoral Degree
40 satisfied customers
After my thryroid had been cycling from hypo to normal, I
After my thryroid had been cycling from hypo to normal, I finally went hyper. I didn't have any symptoms of hyperthyroid because it was caught early. The doctor had me do RAI. I have since gone on Syn… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,821 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x