Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just came from ER and for my CBC lab test my WBC count has
I just came from ER and for my CBC lab test my WBC count has a star by the number 7.3. What does this mean?… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
My son who will be 11 next week has been suffering with
Hello, my son who will be 11 next week has been suffering with fatigue, dizziness, nausea and light headedness. We are due to see a cardio in relation to possible POTS as this is in the family. Howeve… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just received some lab results and: Platelets 398 Alkaline
Hi My name is Andrew I just received some lab results and : Platelets 398 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 130 Alt (Sgpt) 57 Everything else was inline I do drink and I think these results are showing the dama… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I took a drug test yesterday (788450)and received an e-mail
I took a drug test yesterday (788450)and received an e-mail saying they were not able to obtain accurate results? What does that imply?… read more
Chris C.
Chris C.
563 satisfied customers
I just received by blood results back from my STD test. They
I just received by blood results back from my STD test. They are from Quest Diagnostics. I need help interpreting them: HIV AB, HIV 1/2, EIA, WITH REFLEXES HIV 1/2 EIA AB SCREEN NON-REACTIVE NON-REACT… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just received the results of some labs but i dont
i just received the results of some labs but i dont understand: tsh 0.431 t4, free (direct) 1.02 hemoglobin a1c 5.7 is everything fine? my ekg was normal i went to the doctors office because of my anx… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
My OBGYN has referred me to a genetic counselor after
My OBGYN has referred me to a genetic counselor after receiving results of blood work ordered for recurrent early losses. However, I'm not sure why she feels I need to go see a genetic counselor as sh… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent blood work and I don't understand some of the results. could you please explain what the following results mean? MXD% 15.3 High NEUT% 44.6 L… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I would like to have the tests for Candida Yeast that might
I would like to have the tests for Candida Yeast that might be in my body -- not just the the vagina. There are only two physicians that I have found that will do this sort of testing in my area which… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I was just told by a life insurance company that my para-med
I was just told by a life insurance company that my para-med tests came back with "elevated liver function" noted. All other test results came back as normal and I am considered "healthy" with the exc… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I havent felt go for over a year. been to the dr. on and off
I havent felt go for over a year. been to the dr. on and off and no one can tell me anything. they make me feel like im crazy. had a positive ebstein barr test(mono) over a year ago, and then a positi… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Help - I just received my latest blood results back. T3 -
Help - I just received my latest blood results back. T3 - 12.6, T4 1.2, however TSH was 9.77. I just finished radiation therapy for breast cancer and was told the my meds may not have absorbed very we… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I just received my lab results back from my MD. My WBC count
I just received my lab results back from my MD. My WBC count was 3.9 and my neutrophil count was 42%, both low counts...My MD read the tests results as "normal." Should I be concerned with these low l… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I went to LabCorp to have a blood pregnant test done.I have
I went to LabCorp to have a blood pregnant test done.I have the results and dont understand how to read them? Would you please help me!My result was <2 and for a non-pregnant female it say <10 .… read more
DrNowicki
DrNowicki
Naturopathic Doctor
Doctoral Degree
432 satisfied customers
I just received lab results back from my life insurance
I just received lab results back from my life insurance company and I'm trying to figure out what NP means. It is after white blood cells, red blood cells, granular casts, hyaline casts and specific g… read more
MasterDoc
MasterDoc
MD
1,162 satisfied customers
I had a vasectomy performed about 1 1/2 months ago. We had
Hello, I had a vasectomy performed about 1 1/2 months ago. We had the semen analysis completed one week ago. The semen was delivered in a sterile container to the lab exactly one hour after collection… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was diagnosed with hep c a result of bad
I have a friend who was diagnosed with hep c a result of bad donor bone anyway her doctor never seems to call with results of lab tests assuming numbers are too low to treat or there is no treatment s… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
I have received my results from my thyroid test. I would
I have received my results from my thyroid test. I would like some advice on whether it is worth proceeding with a T.A.P test for anti-bodies. The results were Serum 3 T4 = 14 and TSH = 2.45. I have b… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

40,140 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x