How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a female,47, and have PKD. Stage 4-5. Cfr hovers around

Customer Question

I am a female,47, and have PKD. Stage 4-5. Cfr hovers around 17-14. I have had some short 30 second heart pain. This has happened three times today. Briefly each time. I am concerned about my potassium levels. Should I go to er or schedule to see a doc tomorrow?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
You should go to the ER.
Yes you can have electrolyte abnormalities like potassium and magnesium abnormalities.
This should be checked soon.

Related Health Questions