Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have CLL and having severe pain in my back. all test on…

Customer Question
I have CLL and having...
I have CLL and having severe pain in my back. all test on organs have come back normal. Recently had an LD Serum test with value of 402. I also hade a sedimentation rate of 54. I had a Steriod shot in the ER about 12 hrs earlier. Any idea on significance or problem? My white cell counts have not changed very much if test are taken several days after steroids are stopped. WBC are at about 30k
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
5/27/2015
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,345
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified
Hi--how were the compression fracture and bulging disks detected? And what part of your body is the PET scan for?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
Sorry--didn't mean to post that as an answer
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
MRI were done for bulging disc lower lumbar and for compression fracture . compression fracture is about 2 years old from fall down stairs. PET scan is being done for back ect to see if it is related to CLL
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
although lumbar area is painful middle of back is unbearable. That is where compression fracture is. I feel pain around spine but ribs are very sore. No injury
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
OK. Which vertebra has the compression fracture?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Not sure but the questions are on the tests not vertebra and their signifficance
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
Just trying to get all the information.
To answer your question the PET scan would be to look more closely at the ribs and spinal column to see if there are any what are called osteolytic lesions in the bone--in essence, metastases from your CLL. Those are very rare but can occur, but in your case I don't think that's the problem
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My question is on the blood tests which were and how they relate to the pain. What do they indicate with the values I provided? do the suggest the underlying issue?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Sorry I have not been very clear I am taking oxycodone and thoughts not very coherent
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
The elevated LDH could be from bone so that's why the PET scan is scheduled. But combining that with the elevated sed rate might indicate an autoimmune problem like ankylosing spondylitis. No problem if you need more information
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
do not know what ankylosing spondylitis is. What is typical treatment
Health Professional: Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD) replied 3 years ago
It's a specific type of autoimmune arthritis of the spine and physical therapy is the treatment for it. But I can't say that's what you have--just commenting on your pain and the lab values
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,345
38,345 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

38,345 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have been diagnoses with hypopituitarism and take
I have been diagnoses with hypopituitarism and take corticosteroid therapy to increase cortisol and to manage symptoms of a few auto-immune disorders as well. I am getting infection after infection an… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
TEST, ARE YOU REAL? Please interpet: CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD
CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT) To see more information about a test result, select the “Details” tab. To compare test results over time, click “Past results” or “Graph of past results.” Minor abnormalities of test results are not unusual and may not be significant. They are subject to the interpretation of your health care practitioner. Details Past Graph Component Results Component WBC'S AUTO Your Value 4.3 x1000/mcL Standard Range 4.0 - 11.0 x1000/mcL Component RBC, AUTO Your Value 4.46 Mill/mcL Standard Range 4.70 - 6.10 Mill/mcL Component HGB Your Value 15.0 g/dL Standard Range 14.0 - 18.0 g/dL Component HCT, AUTO Your Value 43.5 % Standard Range 42.0 - 52.0 % Component MCV Your Value 97.5 fL Standard Range 80.0 - 94.0 fL Component MCH Your Value 33.6 pg/cell Standard Range 27.0 - 35.0 pg/cell Component MCHC Your Value 34.5 g/dL Standard Range 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL Component RDW, BLOOD Your Value 13.2 % Standard Range 11.5 - 14.5 % Component PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT Your Value 194 x1000/mcL Standard Range 130 - 400 x1000/mcL General Information Collected:01/05/2017 11:51 AM Resulted:01/05/2017 7:36 PM Ordered By:JENNIFER HEEJIN JANG MD, M.D. This test result has been released by an automatic process. … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My blood test recently come back with count of 18.5 which I
my blood test recently come back with white count of 18.5 which I know it would be over 10.0 because back in 2001 I was diagnosed with low level CLL I lived with the wbc at 12.0 up to at times 19.0...… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with
Hello. I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with presence of blood and protein in urine, negative for UTI. Am waiting on my doctor for next steps, but she is out for the next couple of … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
38,345 satisfied customers
Please can someone help Case study: A 43 year old male
Please can someone help Case study: A 43 year old male presented at the emergency room in a drunken stupor. He complains of RUQ pain, nausea and vomiting. He appears agitated, jaundiced and has a grea… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
38,345 satisfied customers
Need these questions answered can anyone help 1)the biuret
need these questions answered can anyone help 1)the biuret reaction for the analysis of serum protein depends on the number of a)free amino groups b)free carboxyl groups c)peptide bonds 2)spectrophoto… read more
Big River Guns
Big River Guns
311 satisfied customers
I received lab results that are as follows: blood cell count
I received lab results that are as follows: White blood cell count - 12.4 & Absolute neutrophils 9089. Vitamin D 19 My WBC count was 11.4 four years ago. My Dr wants me to come back in a few months fo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have had a list of symptoms that seem weird that I nor
I have had a list of symptoms that seem weird that I nor other doctors cannot seem to explain well. I was diagnosed with TMJ which I thought was causing most of my problems . Just freaked out. I have … read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My father who is 77, is in the hospital with a broken hip.
my father who is 77, is in the hospital with a broken hip. His white blood cell count continues to go up, with each day and is now at 24. He does not drink a lot. Check for a bladder infection was neg… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old male with type 2 diabetes and my blood
I am a 54 year old male with type 2 diabetes and my white blood cell count was 14,000 what could cause this.… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
WBC 17.3 Lymphocytes 72% Absolute lymphocytes 12.5 Is this
WBC 17.3 Lymphocytes 72% Absolute lymphocytes 12.5 Is this from 3 months of Raptiva use or is this CLL?… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I just received some blood test results back and some were
I just received some blood test results back and some were abnormal. I wonder if you could tell me what they mean. MCHC was low at 32.5 when the range is 33.0-37.0 RDW was high at 15.4 when the range … read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
My symptoms have been with me for 5 days. 1. pain between
My symptoms have been with me for 5 days. 1. pain between the breasts related likened to heartburn-lessened by pepsid. Workup in emergency at dominican hospital in squel,Clif did not result in a defin… read more
Ms. Alina
Ms. Alina
EMT- Lifeflight
Bachelor
108 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test come back my wbc is 11.1(HIGH) and
i just had a blood test come back my wbc is 11.1(HIGH) and my lymphocytes are 15.8 (low) and my neutrohils is 75.9 (high) my platelet count is 188 (NORMAL) WHAT SHOULD WORRY ABOUT , LEUKEMIA OR NOT… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
My blood counts are backwards? I am not sure what they are
My white blood counts are backwards? I am not sure what they are called but what is supposed to be a high count in white blood cells is low and what is supposed to be a low count in my white blood cel… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
What does it mean when your lab test says that: AST 14 ALT
what does it mean when your lab test says that: AST 14 ALT 23 protein 8.2 globulin 4.6 ESR-WESTERGREN 64 NEUTROPHIL 87.8 LYMPHOCYTE 4.9… read more
Doctor
Doctor
M.D
Post-Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers
What does a high count in blood test mean? doctors
what does a high white count in blood test mean? doctors questioned if i had blood transfusion at any time. as a child i was told i might have lukemia then told it was in remission could it be back?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what vitamins i can take to increase blood
can you tell me what vitamins i can take to increase white blood cells? a recent lab test showed that i have a low count… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x