How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9158
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a soft lump on my face on my cheek next to my nose could

Customer Question

I have a soft lump on my face on my cheek next to my nose could it be allergy relaed
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
What is your age and gender?
Is it reddish or skin colored?
Is it painful,itchy?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Stuffy nose?
Do you have oily skin?
Is it fluid filled like blister?
Any other medical history?
Are you taking any medications?
Thanks.
Waiting for your response.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
67 male skin colored not painful or itchy yesterday somwhat oily I think so no history none
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
I suspect this is simply a sebaceous cyst, though it could be a folliculitis. These are non-worrisome and can resolve on their own. Don't squeeze it.
Since it does not really hurt and is not causing symptoms, it is generally ok to simply see if it goes away on its own in a week time.
You should clear your face with mild anti-bacterial soap.
Also apply OTC Neosporin ointment on it for 2-3 days.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 2 years ago.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.