How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29039
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a bottom left second from back molar removed after

Customer Question

Hi
I had a bottom left second from back molar removed after lots of infection (many courses of antibiotics over 2 years). Went to a sepsis list who said I needed an extraction due to the infection of the bone moving closer to my other teeth, so I had it removed a week later. After 2 days I ended up with dry socket which I am prone too. another 2 weeks later I was still in pain, so have had a course of Metronidazole for 6 days (didn't start them for a few day), I am not on day 5 of them, nearly 4 weeks later I have a few things
Still some swelling
Some discomfort and a little pain
A pointed lump coming from the right of gum
Can you give me any advice on what I should do next?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thought I should ass the the antibiotics were 200 mgs 3 a day for 6 days
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sepsis I meant specialist
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, This can be a cyst arising from the either gum lining or the dental lining ( cyst). This can be infected also causing pain. So you should consider antibiotic course --clindamycin or amoxicillin for 7 days. And see your dentist to consider its removal as well. Best wishes, It was my pleasure to help you today. I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/