How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17824
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed a Medrol DosePak last Wednesday. I took the

This answer was rated:

I was prescribed a Medrol DosePak last Wednesday. I took the 6 pills that day as prescribed. Second day I had only took one pill as I had a severe allergic reaction. Burning itching skin,redness and burning to throat,ears, scalp. I was taking Xyzal with this medication. I had to stop taking after the second day. How long should this medication stay in my system? What was very strange as the next day after taking, I took another Xyzal and the symptoms came back ( but milder) It seemed to me that the combination of the two exacerbated the symptoms. It has now been three days since I stopped the medrol, I need to take a Xyzal, for my allergies, but in fear of the Medrol still in my system...btw, I have taken Xyzal for over 2 years with no problems
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
You can take Xyzal.
Medrol's half life after taking orally is 2.5-3.5 hours.
So it is unlikely to be in your system after 3 days.
You can read this link on it.
http://www.drugs.com/monograph/methylprednisolone.html
There is also no reported interaction of Medrol with Xyzal.
It is often prescribed together.
I hope this information helps.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent. If you want to click poor or bad service, please stop & feel free to reply & ask till you are satisfied.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!
Regards.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions