How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17828
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 8 yr old son suddenly started crying. He was grabbing his

This answer was rated:

My 8 yr old son suddenly started crying. He was grabbing his belly...that was about 45 minutes ago. He is still crying and when he stands it gets much worse. I did the jump test(no increase in pain when he jumped) and tried a hot pack...no luck.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
Can he locate any exact site of pain?
Does he have any other symptom, vomiting, fever?
How is stool?
How is urine?
How was his diet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, the umbilicus. No other symptoms...He had a BM on Friday, normal urine output, he ate breakfast. Has been alright all day till about an hour and 15 minutes ago.

Can he pass flatus?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes...he has been. i was thinking gas initially, but he was pretty dramatic. now he appears to be feeling better...

Thank you Kellie, for all the information,
The pain in the middle or around umbilicus can be due to a few factors.
It can be due to spasm or cramp of the intestine.
This can occur from gas, inflammation, constipation etc.
An obstruction in the intestine can cause it.
But as he is passing flatus, it may not be there.
Appendicitis pain can start here.
As he has passed stool on Friday, constipation can be a factor.
You can try Children Gas X.
As the pain is getting better, you can observe.
If the pain gets worse, he will need an examination by doctor urgently
Doctor can decide about tests after the clinical examination.
I hope this information helps.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!
Regards.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you