Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I have anxiety symptoms that have worsened greatly in the

last two years. Trying to...
I have anxiety symptoms that have worsened greatly in the last two years. Trying to decipher if it's pathological or organic in nature. My TSH was 4.2 and free T4 0.9 earlier this year. Last week my TSH was 3.59 and free t4 was 1.3. My psychiatrist said it could be the potent thyroid axis causing the effects and we could try a trial of T3 (Cytomel) or we could just try standard psych medication. I declined everything, but accepted ativan. Probably will see an endocrinologist about this. I am a 28 year old man, very active and fit and healthy. Have tension/high anxiety symptoms even while resting inside my house. Have brain fog, dizziness, lightheadedness and irritation often as well. Could this mild abnormality of my thyroid numbers really be a factor, or simply coincidence?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/2/2013
Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Verified
Anthony Bray, MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray, MD : No -- I do not think it is reasonable to blame your anxiety symptoms on your thyroid function ....
Anthony Bray, MD : normal TSH is 0.4 to 4.5 and your numbers fall within range....
Customer: Any other tests you would reccomend before just accepting that it must just be me?
Customer: I never used to be this way and I have no stress inker.
Customer: In life*
Anthony Bray, MD : normal free T4 falls between 0.8 to 1.5 mg/dL ( now some labs may vary a bit with normal brackets due to different measuring techniques..)
Anthony Bray, MD : Adding thyroid medication is sometimes helpful for depression but may tend to make anxiety worse!!
Customer: symptoms are primarily all physical and bizarre. I'm considering testosterone test as well. I don't want to give up yet, as it has ruined my quality of life big time
Anthony Bray, MD : so to me adding thyroid medication does not really make sense as you describe anxiety as your primary symptom....
Customer: The t4 is normal but TSH was abnormal, and for psych patients it's even more narrow apparently. I agree it could make it worse. Once you start thyroid medication, can you stop? Or is it a rumor that you're on it for life?
Anthony Bray, MD : Yes it may be reasonable to check your testosterone levels -- low testosterone can have symptoms of fatigue and more along lines of depression ....
Anthony Bray, MD : reasonable to test ACTH and cortisol as well...
Customer: I've had some brain fog and depression which are very new to me, but my main complaint is angst and anxiety and general feeling something is wrong
Customer: Ok.. Is there any other medical condition that would fit my symptoms that you can think of? Because things have really changed for me lately, but if it's purely psychological I'll accept the but I'd like to be sure before I do that.
Anthony Bray, MD : Well an SSRI class antidepressant may serve you well ( examples are Lexapro, Zoloft, Paxil) these are indicated for treating BOTH anxiety and depression ...
Anthony Bray, MD : keep in mind that if you should TRY one of these medicines or another that it is NOT written in stone !!!
Anthony Bray, MD : many people fear these too much I think!!
Customer: SSRIs have nasty side effect profile and not an option for me but may be down the road if this evokes unbearable. I'm going to try CBT first and stick with the benzodiazepine medications for the moment
Anthony Bray, MD : if you did not feel better on medication ( it does take a few weeks to really know what benefit an antidepressant will have) then can always stop!!
Anthony Bray, MD : That is fine to try therapy first...
Anthony Bray, MD : you might have benefit to try low dose benzodiazepine ... I doubt you would have much in way if adverse side effects with one of those -- especially LOW dose....
Customer: CBT is as effective as SSRIs according to studies I've read, it's just more work. One last question, what is a possible condition that could change cortisol levels (besides stress) that could possibly cause this? This is just bizarre, but
Customer: Maybe it's just me
Anthony Bray, MD : Cushing's disease and Addison's are main organic disease processes that could alter cortisol levels...
Anthony Bray, MD : dysfunction if pituitary gland(ACTH) or adrenal gland( cortisol) may affect...
Customer: Which are thyroid related right? I'll look into those. My mother has autoimmune diseases which I'm concerned could affect my chances of things like hashimotos and other disorders
Anthony Bray, MD : combination of therapy plus medication is actually more effective treatment than either component alone....
Anthony Bray, MD : No -- not exactly --- TSH AND ACTH both from pituitary gland but adrenal axis and thyroid axis are generally separate...
Anthony Bray, MD : pituitary injury could affect both however...
Customer: I'm taking klonopin 0.5mg daily, and some times Ativan as needed. I'm concerned about building tolerance though. Is a low does like this going to result in dependence where I'll experience even more anxiety without them? Or will that require a higher dosage?
Anthony Bray, MD : No you on on very low dose so I think concern here of withdrawal is minimal -- perhaps not zero as I would think you enjoy SOME benefit from treatment ... I do think it wise to resist boosting up dose too much though...
Customer: Thanks. Would you recommend I see an endocrinologist for several more tests and thyroid consult before going the psychiatrist only route?
Anthony Bray, MD : The low dose Klonapin may help take edge off anxiety... I expect helpful for you... Perfectly safe to stop though ... No physical withdrawal symptoms would be expected from this low dose... Higher dose would carry more risk in that regard...
Anthony Bray, MD : I don't think you need worry about the thyroid really... Your numbers looked ok. I that regard ... It would be reasonable to include measures of testosterone, cortisol and ACTH....
Anthony Bray, MD : Endocrinologists or primary care doctors in internal medicine or Fanily Practice could check these for you....
Customer: Ok I'll do that. What's the prognosis for all these buzz are physical symptoms of anxiety? Do these get better or worse with age or is there no data to support either? Last question.
Customer: Bizarre*
Anthony Bray, MD : What physical symptoms are you having! Hopefully the reasons for stress will get better and so will your symptoms...
Anthony Bray, MD : I think that your situation will be main detriment of symptoms and not age -- either way...
Customer: Lightheaded, dizzy, foggy head, feelings of unrealness, medicine head type feeling, clogged ears, tightness in face, woozy feeling all the time, feelings of agitation and angst, cold clammy hands to name a few
Anthony Bray, MD : Sleep quality ok ?? If anxiety causing sleep disturbance then that could play factor --- especially poor concentration, foggy headed, memory difficulty....
Anthony Bray, MD : you may wish to consider an antidepressant trivial to see if you felt better -- Cymbalta works on both serotonin and norepinephrine ... May be more helpful vs depression but sometimes less toward anxiety....
Customer: Sleep is fine, unlike many people with anxiety. My girlfriend notices that I grind teeth in sleep, and on one occasion noticed periods of apnea. My psychiatrist asked about sleep apnea. I have no way of knowing though unless I do some sort of study
Customer: Just not a fan of weight gain, ED etc that come with SSRI. Just can't bring myself to take one yet
Anthony Bray, MD : Right a sleep study if sleep apnea is felt likely --- clues would be snoring- daytime sleepiness- being overweight....
Customer: I don't have any of those but some daytime sleepiness but I really don't think sleep apnea is an issue
Anthony Bray, MD : ok I see--- probably not if you have no red flags....
Anthony Bray, MD : most men do not have ED with SSRI but it commonly delays orgasm... Weight gain not promo ant either -- reported but not majority...
Customer: Well I guess I'll get those blood tests. And then if I come up normal I'll just have to battle it out and try to feel better with CBT and other meds. Thanks a lot for your help
Customer: Ok good to know
Anthony Bray, MD : ok well take care and good luck in battling the anxiety!!
Customer: Thank you, ***** ***** good day
Anthony Bray, MD : Getting you feeling better and back to normal is the bot***** *****ne!! Take care!!
Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Verified
Anthony Bray, MD and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
10,341 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice

Anthony Bray, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,641 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

13,902 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same time … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
13,902 satisfied customers
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in construction so his work week is 6 days with physical labor.His diet is lean, always eating meats and rice. He drinks a glass of wine every night… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,660 satisfied customers
I have A question about Herpes, I dont have any symptoms. I
I dont have any symptoms. I had protected sex in Amsterdam with a prostitute and I am Concerned about contracting herpes … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,791 satisfied customers
Hgb 5.7 (female) noted today.. I questioned the MD office
Good evening. Hgb 5.7 (female) noted today.. I questioned the MD office today regarding the low hgb. I said the normal for female is 12-14 or so. The office assistance said it was borderline low (5.7)… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,842 satisfied customers
All of a sudden my Mom is talking like she has a mouthful of
All of a sudden my Mom is talking like she has a mouthful of marbles. She 86. Came on suddenly. No history of strokes but has 4 leaking heart valves. She insists nothing is wrong and clims to have no … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,247 satisfied customers
I have an eye infection not clearing with topical. And I'm
and I'm wkndering if they put me on an oral antibiotic which one would be least likely to cause a yeast infection (just battled a recurring one for a year ! And cat go throigg … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I have blood lines in yellow urine only in the morning
I have blood lines in yellow urine only in the morning urine … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,791 satisfied customers
I have had pain down the outer side of my knee and
I have had pain down the outer side of my knee and tenderness at the back of my lower thigh for about two weeks. The pain is a burning pain and is sensitive to touch. I have no swelling ..just pain. I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
Possible diagnosis and means of reducing the pain. Had the
Possible diagnosis and means of reducing the pain. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
I am having chest pain above my left breast but under my
I am having chest pain above my left breast but under my collar bone. It also shoots around to my left shoulder and back occasionally. If I press on it, it hurts more. Almost like it's a bruise I'm pr… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,907 satisfied customers
I have a 3yr old with a post nasal drip for the past 3days.
I have a 3yr old with a post nasal drip for the past 3days. She has been spitting a lot and has been throwing up after eating. I have been giving her claritin for kids but that does not seem to help. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,714 satisfied customers
How can I get a medical marijuana card in Pensacola, Fl. She
How can I get a medical marijuana card in Pensacola, Fl … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
Trying to look into my ALT, AST and Bilibubin scores from my
Trying to look into my ALT, AST and Bilibubin scores from my lab work. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Ayurveda and General Physician
B.A.M.S
2,791 satisfied customers
About three weeks ago I woke up and had a big red spot on my
About three weeks ago I woke up and had a big red spot on my arm close to my wrist. It was very sensitive to the touch. It finally formed a blister before the day was over. Yesterday I woke up with an… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
I just got over a yeast in infection I think and the top of
I just got over a yeast in infection I think and the top of my vigan hurts so I looked into mirror and notice some small puss pockets . When I go pea they burn.… read more
Dr. Juran
Dr. Juran
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am having a pain in the right side of my upper back. It
I am having a pain in the right side of my upper back. It feels like it's in my shoulder blade. It hurts all the way through to the right side of my chest and the front of my chest feels bruised. It h… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Our son is almost 14 months. But he is still not walking. He
Our son is almost 14 months. But he is still not walking. He can stand/cruise with support. He can not stand without any support. And when it comes to walk he folds his knees and doesn't want to walk.… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
248 satisfied customers
I accidentally swallowed a little dime sized piece of a
I accidentally swallowed a little dime sized piece of a steel scrubby like chore boy for dishes. Is there any real danger or should it pass through fine?? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x