How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 26 year old male. So I have some diseases like high

Customer Question

I am 26 year old male. So I have some diseases like high cholesterol and kidney stone. But from sometime I am having pain in the left upper chest corner. I have diagnosed with ecg which came normal, tmt test came normal, ultrasound found kidney stone but liver came mormal, Plain X-ray found hilar shadows in left and right lungs. TLC and DLC came normal, Mantoux test came normal. I did xray because I was having dry cough with whooping sound. My cholesterol is 231 I am taking medicine for this. I was browsing internet and found that taking fish oil omega 3 capsules daily will help in redusing cholesterol and good for heart, I am started taking omega3 from today only. My blood pressure is normal too, but I am afraid of lung hilar shadows are found. I do not take cigrattes and alchohol. Please advice.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 3 years ago.
911Doctor :

There is nothing in this story that is concerning to me.

911Doctor :

You are 26

911Doctor :

you have a negative test for tuberculosis

911Doctor :

you have some non specific findings on the CXR

911Doctor :

the 'hilar shadows'

911Doctor :

this means simply that in the chest xray the radiologist can not clearly see the contrast between the central chest/heart and the lungs

911Doctor :

at most this might require a follow up chest xray

911Doctor :

if your physician is concerned about this a Chest CT might be ordered

911Doctor :

but based on your symptoms that might not be necessary

911Doctor :

it is likely that this has nothing to do with your heart or lungs

911Doctor :

given your age and testing already performed

911Doctor :

so I think simply following up with your physician regarding the recurring pain

911Doctor :

is all you need to do

911Doctor :

the fish oil is a good idea

911Doctor :

though the cholesterol issue is not something that needs to be corrected right away

911Doctor :

if you smoke you should stop

911Doctor :

but you do not need to worry about this chest Xray finding

911Doctor :

again, at most, another chest Xray might be needed to clarify

911Doctor :

and if the finding persists a CT might be needed

911Doctor :

I do not see you in the chat so will change this to a Q and A format.


If your question has been adequately answered please consider leaving positive feedback. If you have further questions simply type them in the box below and click reply. Have a great evening, and, should you need my assistance in the future please begin your question with 'for 911doc'.


Best