How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17824
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take Buspar 15 mg, wellbutrin 150 time release, paxil

This answer was rated:

I take Buspar 15 mg, wellbutrin 150 time release, paxil 37.5.
MD (surgeon) wants to add Neurontin for post-surgical pain (wants to take me off Percoset 5/325 qid). Should I be concerned about interactions?
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
Thank you for the information,
Gabapentin has some interactions with these drugs & may cause increased drowsiness, dizziness, lack of concentration etc.
But it may not happen in all cases.
You can take as your doctor advised.
Please avoid driving,or using hazardous machines while taking the medicines.
Please try to limit alcohol too (if you take)which can increase the side effects.
I hope this information helps.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent. If you want to click poor or bad service, please stop & feel free to reply & ask till you are satisfied.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification. I hope to work with you again soon!
Regards.
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I also take 100 mg 5-HTP (amino Acid) BID. I understand this is not a prescription med and may be outside your area, but might this also interact?

There can also be interaction of these drugs with 5- HTP.
Though rare but serotonin syndrome can occur.
It is better to avoid if your doctor did not suggest it.