How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having knee surgery and I am paranoid about MRSA. I

This answer was rated:

I'm having knee surgery and I am paranoid about MRSA.
I signed several papers stating I had never had it. I have heard that lots of hospital workers are positive for it and it lives in the nostrils. Is this true and if so will coating the inside of my nostrils with neosporin be a good precaution?
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

I understand your fear.

mysticdoc :

Yes that is partially correct information.

mysticdoc :

Some hospital workers and also other patients may carry MRSA in their nostrils as they tend to colonize their.

mysticdoc :

Now, this does not mean you will get the infection if your immunity is strong.

mysticdoc :

You will also get IV antibiotics before and after surgery as per protocol to prevent MRSA or any other bacterial infection.

mysticdoc :

Neosporin does not help with the MRSA infection anyway.

mysticdoc :

You can however, get tested for MRSA with nasal swab.

mysticdoc :

If that comes back positive, then Mupirocin nasal ointment is recommended to decolonize the nostrils.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

mysticdoc :

Please reply here if you have any further question.


Please do not rate till you have all your questions answered to your full satisfaction.

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you