Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have had chronic widespread joint and muscular since 14…

I have had chronic widespread...
I have had chronic widespread joint and muscular since 14 years old. Diagnosed hyperthyroidism "graves disease" based on high free t4 high t4 and normal t3 low tsh @ 23yrs old. Progressive pain worsening to muscle spasms in upper back under shoulder blade and hip joint as well as two torn lumbar discs. I'm 33yrs old female white/native american decent. In March this year I had swelling on the left side of my face, chest pain, dizziness, swelling in my feet, hands and wrists, mouth sores, rash on my stomach, and now my hair is falling out. I've had fatigue and pain for 19 years but I've never had this happen. My tests all appear normal c reactive protein is 3.9. My thyroid is normal, kidneys normal, liver normal. Over the years various blood tests all say the same thing everything in normal ranges some things in low normal others in very high normal.
My concern is Lupus. Do you think with my history it is a possibility? The doctors here are not understanding they don't listen. It is like 15 minutes and get out. I'm very worried.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
10/1/2013
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,097
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Hello Maria,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Since you have been diagnosed Graves disease which has an autoimmune basis, there is a possibility of another autoimmune disease affecting musculoskeletal system with your history and symptoms. Thus you should be investigated by a rheumatologist or clinical immunologist. The diagnosis of lupus is based on a combination of clinical findings and laboratory evidence. Lupus has following manifestations (any 4 out of these would strongly suspect of Lupus);

1) Oral ulcers
2) Arthritis / Joint pain / joint swelling
3) Issues due to light and sun (Photosensitivity)
4) Abnormal blood test / autoimmune test.
5) Kidney involvement
6) Antinuclear antibodies (ANA)
7) Positive blood tests like dsDNA; anti-Smith [Sm] antibodies
8) Neurological disorder
9) Rashes

You would also need following investigations;

1) ESR or CRP results
2) Complement levels
3) Liver function tests
4) Creatine kinase assay
5) Spot protein/spot creatinine ratio
6) X-ray of the joints

These should be able to ascertain the cause of your symptoms. Lupus may be a small possibility with your manifestations.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. Once you are satisfied, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,097
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,097
38,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

38,097 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My TSH level was 0.030, my free T3 was 3.6 and my free T4
My TSH level was 0.030, my free T3 was 3.6 and my free T4 was 1.15 what can a combination of these numbers mean with one being low the other two normal.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I was wondering if a TSH of 0.34 (range 0.45-4.5) is enough
Hi, I was wondering if a TSH of 0.34 (range 0.45-4.5) is enough to cause hyperthyroid symptoms, and what the "ideal" TSH is, where most healthy people fall into. And how often will a healthy person ha… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I'm a 21-year-old female. In April I got a virus and was
I'm a 21-year-old female. In April I got a virus and was very sick for a while. For a couple months I had bad stomach problems (used to wake up every morning and vomit, and I couldn't eat much) and wa… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
My doctor can't figure out why my thyroid levels are low but
My doctor can't figure out why my thyroid levels are low but uptake scan was high and ultrasound showed hypervascularity ? Any suggestions… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I just had a thryoid panel done by naturpathic dr. Free T3
I just had a thryoid panel done by naturpathic dr. Free T3 4.53 Elevated (range 2.3-4.2) Free T4 2.93 Elevated (range 0.8-1.8) TSH 1.04 Normal (range 0.4-3.0) Thyroid Peroxidase <5.0 Negative I hav… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Got labs back thyroid level was high (the numbers were very
got labs back thyroid level was high (the numbers were very low, radio active iodine in 1994 shut down thyroid) had total hysterectomy 1993 recently went to vaginal low dose HRT. Thyroid TSH & T4 were… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
My thyroid antibodies are very elevated, suggesting
My thyroid antibodies are very elevated, suggesting Hashimoto's - however, my TSH level is 0.18 and my T3 and T4 are normal. I have extreme fatigue, muscle weakness, hot flashes and a constant headach… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with a vicious set of hand tremors
I have been dealing with a vicious set of hand tremors recently and I wanted to rule out hyperthyroidism. Everything here looks pretty cool but I don't understand why I'm able to have a high T3 uptake… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
My general physician reviewed some results today for some
My general physician reviewed some results today for some bloodword I had received over the weekend. I had a normal TSH level, around 1.3, a high T4 and a low T3. The Dr. said that the T4 and T3 level… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
My thyroid tsh was 0 today in ER. I was diagnosed as
My thyroid tsh was 0 today in ER. I was diagnosed as hypothyroid 4 years ago. I currently take 300 my of synthroid a day. I've had problems with blood pressure the last week. E R doctor told me stop t… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have been having many symptoms recently that Dr.s think is
I have been having many symptoms recently that Dr.s think is related to my thyroid. All thryoid blood test came back normal TSH .80 Free T4 0.9 and T3 1.13. My TPO Ab was 115.3 (normal 0.0-3.9) so tha… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
What does it mean when my t3 and t4 blood test conflict, and
what does it mean when my t3 and t4 blood test conflict, and i also had a thyroid ultrasound that showed many new nodules… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
My tsh showed I had low tsh, but the next sifferent test
My tsh showed I had low tsh, but the next sifferent test showed it was normal. What does this mean?… read more
M Swenson
M Swenson
Third-year Medical Student
MD pending graduation in May 2009
16 satisfied customers
After having had pneumonia one year ago I was diagnosed with
After having had pneumonia one year ago I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My Doctor has had to change my dosage of synthroid three times since. A few weeks ago I called to see if he could check my… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
I am eleven weeks pregnant and just got the lab results from
Hi! I am eleven weeks pregnant and just got the lab results from my bloodwork. My obstretrician is referring me to an endocrinologist because my thyroid levels were on the low side. Specifically, TSH … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old and have been diagnosed with thryoid
I am 52 years old and have been diagnosed with thryoid disorder. My blood labs are: -FreeT4 1.15..(normal is .61 to 1.76 ) this use to be high but has improved due to medication taking. -TSH 166 -TPO … read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
My thyroid Stimulating Hormone TSH-3rd Generation is 0.004.
My thyroid Stimulating Hormone TSH-3rd Generation is 0.004. My lab results says this is low. My Thyroxine (T4) FREE tests says it is 1.86. My lab results says this is high. I am 64 years old and have … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Grave's disease about 18 months ago. I
I was diagnosed with Grave's disease about 18 months ago. I was treated with radioactive iodine and for a brief period I was hypothyroid and started on Synthyroid. In December of 2005 my blood test in… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x