Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My boyfriend had an ultra sound because he was having pain,
My boyfriend had an ultra sound because he was having pain, ultra sound showed scarring on his liver, only 35, seeing a specialist but need peace of mind or answers :( has tattoos and binge drank but … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I self ordered labs because of chronic fatigue and joint
Hi, I self ordered labs because of chronic fatigue and joint pain. My liver enzymes were normal 3 months ago yet are mildly elevated with GGT. Todays results show a iron of 205, T4 4.1 and GGT 75, Mal… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am 42 yrs old suffering from chronic athlete foot case,
I am 42 yrs old suffering from chronic athlete foot case, that developed into dicoloration and thickening of 3 of my toe nails. I have been diagnosed with moderate fatty liver. I have eleveated liver … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
3,776 satisfied customers
I just got my labs back, and for the first time my GGT is
I just got my labs back, and for the first time my GGT is high at 158. All other liver enzymes are normal. I started taking Lipitor and a beta blocker for an ascending aortic aneurysm 10 months ago. I… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,801 satisfied customers
I had blood work done. But my AST and ALT came out elevated.
Hello, I had blood work done. But my AST and ALT came out elevated. I was taking Bactrim (antibiotic) for about 2-3 days when I took the blood test. Could this have affected the test?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have liver enzyme test results of GGT ...166 ALK PHOS 128
I have liver enzyme test results of GGT ...166 ALK PHOS 128 what does this mean? are they twice as high as should be? i am 56 year old female; height 5/6 and weight 200… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
Just had routine blood tests my ALT SGPT was 53. Should have
Just had routine blood tests my ALT SGPT was 53. Should have been less than 40 should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Went on a pub crawl last Saturday and got pretty drunk. The
Went on a pub crawl last Saturday and got pretty drunk. The following Wednesday I had physical and blood work done. My Liver enzymes were elevated to 98 and 196 which is 2 and 4 times high. I have a l… read more
Nurse Tracy
Nurse Tracy
RN, BSN
Bachelor's Degree
121 satisfied customers
My doctor recently did a blood panel and found that my liver
hi. my doctor recently did a blood panel and found that my liver enzymes are on the high side AST 46H and ALT 84H, she has ordered an abdominal sonogram. what do the numbers mean? i am not a drinker o… read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
I have tested negative for HIV twice within the past three
I have tested negative for HIV twice within the past three months (one included last week), but my bloodwork showed elevated liver enzymes. My doctor suspects HIV exposure and ordered a full viral loa… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old male and recently had blood work for life
I am a 33 year old male and recently had blood work for life ins. I was rejected because my liver enzyme levels were too high. AST(48)..ALT(85)...and GGT(105)...should i be worried.… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
If you have a bun of 2, total bili 1.2, ast 200, alt 164,
If you have a bun of 2, total bili 1.2 , ast 200, alt 164, total creatinine kinase 240 total protein 8.5 and albumin 4.9. what do you think the diagnosis is?… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
I took an blood and urine test for a new life insurance
I took an blood and urine test for a new life insurance policy. The lab results show AST 88 and ALT 181 (which apparently are way above normal). What could be causing such high levels?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I have been taking the following medications for several
I have been taking the following medications for several years: Fosamax, Toprol XL, Menest and weekly Prozac recently I switched to generic prozac (fluoxetine) daily. Could the generic version make my… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a 158 what does thatmean and what is normal range?… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
IF YOU HAVE SGOT (AST) OF 221 U/L AND SGPT(ALT) 106 LDH OF
IF YOU HAVE SGOT (AST) OF 221 U/L AND SGPT(ALT) 106 LDH OF 385 AND LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE - ADJ 281 CREATININE 1.67, BUN 21, LDL 181, VLDL 40,TRIGLYCERIDES OF 202 CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 5.37 WHAT IS THE… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly elevated ALT level in my 3 year old daughter? Her pediatrician is "puzzled" by this and is sending her back to the same pediatric gastroente… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I just had a cbc done and my alt and ast levels were
i just had a cbc done and my alt and ast levels were elevated. the range on the copy of my blood report said the alt level should be between 30-65 mine was 104 and the range on the ast level should be… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x