How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor: I just recently injured my knee. The pain is slight

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctor: I just recently injured my knee. The pain is slight just about gone now. My concern is about 10 years ago I severely injured my knee and had an xray and mri which revealed an enchondroma. Two Ortho MDS said it was nothing to worry about I believe they said it was small and benign. No follow up required. I have not had severe knee pain only at times when I bang it. What is an enchondroma. I am concerned because I paid no attention to it until now because I read about this on line.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, Enchondroma is a benign and noncancerous cartilage tumor which appears on the inside of the bone.
Enchondroma is usually painless. But it can cause pain when it causes abnormal enlargement of the bone or it causes the bone to fracture.
Such tumors are very common, As such the cause of enchondromas is not completely clear.
Tumors without symptoms do not need to be removed.
As such, Most enchondromas require no treatment at all. You should not panic or take stress for this issue.
Surgery is required only if Enchondroma are growing in size.
If you feel enchondroma is not growing rather has remained of the same size since the diagnosis then you can safely wait.
Considering your situation of benign and small tumor, i would not panic. No need to take stress.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Doctor. Thank you for responding. I was just concerned that its been 10 years since diagnosed. Then, which, concerned me was reading that it can become a chondrosarcoma.

Dear Dolores,
Thanks for asking follow up question. I am happy to answer you further.
Enchondroma are benign tumor in the center of the bone consisting of cartilage.
As such, chances of developing into chondrosarcoma is just 1-5%
As size, has not increased in size and you don't have any other associated symptoms, so i would not panic, that it can develop into serious issue.
I can understand, that during internet search, one can get worried for having a serious issue. But as such, in our clinical practice and according to studies, you would not develop any such serious issue.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Doctor: On more quick ? How would I know if it increased in size. Would I eventually feel a lump on my knee or leg?

Dear Dolores,
Well, you may experience any of these symptoms, if its size is increasing-
-Pain at the site of the tumor
-Enlargement of the affected part and feeling of lump or swelling
As such, most of the Enchondroma are benign and noncancerous cartilage tumor.
Considering specifically your case, i would not stress, for developing into serious issue.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Robert Fernando and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you