How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bumps that look like pimples but are larger. they do

This answer was rated:

I have bumps that look like pimples but are larger. they do not itch but look horrible. would that be a case of herpes or a hair frolicale. u popped one and there was a little puse but more blood. how can i treat this?
Welcome and thanks for your question I am Dr. German I would be here to help you and give you all the assistance you need until you are satisfied, , what you probably have are furuncles, they look like pimples but they are larger .
This condition is caused by a bacterial infection, usually with the Staphylococcus bacteria . In this condition, both the hair follicles and the sebaceous glands become affected.
In many cases , the infection solve on its own . In other cases , it gets more complicated ,in which case the patient will need to take oral antibiotics prescribed by his doctor.
What you could do is applying pads soaked in warm salt water , a topical Neosporin antibiotic cream which you can get over the counter and white vinegar which is a natural antiseptic to combat the infection . Do not squeeze the lesions , it can make the infection even worse .
If the lesions persist longer than 2 weeks or if you experience additional symptoms like fever or chills , You need to consult your doctor so he can prescribe oral antibiotics . The treatment usually last 1-2 weeks .
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
they have been there for 5 months. with the soaked salt and water would i put the cream on after?
Put the neosporin antibiotic topical cream after you apply the clean warm pads . If the lesions continue coming back , it would be better to consult your doctor so he can prescribe you oral antibiotics to eradicate the infection.
Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you