How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having lower abdominal pain most of the day and

This answer was rated:

I have been having lower abdominal pain most of the day and it feels like a huge gas bubble moving from time to time, but most of the time it feels like pins and needles. I am not vomiting and I seem to be constipated. I want to have a bowel movement but all i get is mucus. Now I am muscle and skin sore all over my body. I did take my temp about 20 min ago and it was 100.1
Anyone have any ideas?
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Sorry to hear about your symptoms.

mysticdoc :

When was your normal bowel movement?

mysticdoc :

Do you take any stool softener?

Customer:

I was able to have a small bowel movement this morning around 5:30 am, I have not used a stool softener.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

do you take any other medication?

Customer:

I take prilosec daily, a gummy vitamin, and vitamin d3

Customer:

I did take a bentyl for the IBS thinking it might help, but it didn't even come close to this.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

sounds like you may have diverticulitis.

mysticdoc :

Inflammation of the intestine can cause these symptoms.

mysticdoc :

also bentyl may worse your symptoms.

mysticdoc :

Inflammatory bowel disease is also possible but usually blood in stool also present.

mysticdoc :

You can try a stool softener like metamucil to see if it works.

mysticdoc :

But, it is better to see your doctor or a gastroenterologist for further evaluation.

mysticdoc :

Diverticulitis will require antibitoic course.

Customer:

Okay, then it sounds like these symptoms won't go away.

mysticdoc :

if the symptoms do not improve, then a colonoscopy is essential.

Customer:

I had a gastroenterologist in California but have not needed to see one since moving to Washington State 7 years ago. Think I will go to Urgent Care in the morning - provided I get through the night okay. Perhaps a stool softener then, yes?

mysticdoc :

yes stool softener, fluids and bland diet.

mysticdoc :

you should go to urgent care for now, but still need to see a gastroenterologist.

Customer:

Sounds like a plan. The Urgent Care I go to is connected to my health care provider(s) so they can recommend one I am fairly sure and I will follow up on this without hesitation.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Much appreciated.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you