How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8605
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is cholesterol of 5.57 mmol/l a concern? My cholesterol has

This answer was rated:

Is cholesterol of 5.57 mmol/l a concern? My cholesterol has always been in the 3ish range but now has gone up. 3 months ago was 6 without fasting. This time fasting was 5.57. It said normal range should be 2 to 5.2mmol/l
Dr. Hasan :

HI, Thanks for your question. My name is***** and I am here to help you today. I will be happy to help you with your follow-up questions also. I need few details.

Dr. Hasan :

What are your LDL and HDL levels?

Customer: LDL 3.34mmol/l
Customer: Hdl 1.67mmol/l
Dr. Hasan :

range?

Dr. Hasan :

range for both please

Customer: LDL normal range 1.5 to 3.4
Customer: Hdl >1.19
Dr. Hasan :

Thank you, ***** ***** have any diagnosed medical problem?

Customer: No
Dr. Hasan :

That's great.

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input.

Dr. Hasan :

Your cholesterol is borderline high.

Dr. Hasan :

Your LDL is just at the upper limit.

Dr. Hasan :

LAD as you know is the bad cholesterol and HDL is the good one.

Customer: Any idea what can potentially cause it to become high?
Dr. Hasan :

This much high cholesterol just indicate that you have a tendency to get high cholesterol but you an manage all this by just diet and exercise.

Dr. Hasan :

Most likely it can be lack of exercise, your life style or your food.

Dr. Hasan :

What is your routine diet by the way?

Customer: Can too tired be a cause?
Dr. Hasan :

No that can't be related.

Dr. Hasan :

Have you got your Hemoglobin and thyroid hormone levels checked?

Customer: 3 meals a day. Lunch might be sandwich or noodles. Dinner is rice with some meat and veggies. I don't eat a lot
Customer: Yes. Those are normail
Dr. Hasan :

and exercise?

Customer: Don't really actually go exercise but I do chores and take care of a baby
Dr. Hasan :

LOL, i know taking care of baby is a real exercise.

Dr. Hasan :

But now you should consider doing exercise daily like some brisk walk for fifteen minutes .

Dr. Hasan :

Moreover avoid meat.

Customer: I had my dentures redone and there was a month where I ate quite a bit of ice cream. Will that boost up the cholesterol?
Dr. Hasan :

Try to eat whole grains.

Dr. Hasan :

Yes it can.

Dr. Hasan :

It contains high fat content and can be responsible.

Customer: Roughly 4 months ago ice cream was like my meal replacement for a month
Dr. Hasan :

But you need to get your levels rechecked in 6 months.

Dr. Hasan :

Yes it can cause this but try to avoid now.

Customer: But now I've stopped and it didnt seem to make any changes
Dr. Hasan :

It's easy to gain but difficult to loose.

Dr. Hasan :

So you have to put effort actually.

Customer: Now being high. What can of damage can be done to my body or is indicative of any medical issue
Dr. Hasan :

If keeps on going high it can affect your heart and can put you at risk of getting stroke.

Dr. Hasan :

but at this stage it is not going to do any damage because you are at low risk.

Dr. Hasan :

Specially not having any diagnosed medical problem reduces your risk.

Dr. Hasan :

These levels are just a warning to be cautious but otherwise not going to do any damage.

Dr. Hasan :

Any question in your mind?

Customer: So exercise. Eat regularly with more veggies whole grain and less meat?
Customer: try to avoid ice cream and desserts?
Dr. Hasan :

Absolutely yes

Dr. Hasan :

and no stress :)

Customer: streas play a part too
Customer: ?
Dr. Hasan :

No not to increase your levels.

Dr. Hasan :

But i wanted to say that at these levels you need to be stressed.

Dr. Hasan :

just do some life style changes and your next levels will come perfect and i wish you all the best for that.

Customer: Dont need to be stressed u mean?
Dr. Hasan :

But i wanted to say that at these levels you need not to be stressed.

Dr. Hasan :

:)

Dr. Hasan :

Sorry

Customer: Thanks for your help!
Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. I wish you good luck that you get well soon, please ask if you have any question because our discussion always remains open so you can always ask more till you are satisfied, You can click the smiley to rate the answer. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
I wanted to add that You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always, any day & any time. Regards

Related Health Questions