How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

58 yr old male here - cancer free after treatments completed

This answer was rated:

58 yr old male here - cancer free after treatments completed in 12/2006 for throat cancer. Although not tested then for HPV, I was not and am not a smoker or a heavy drinker. My question is...am I "immune" from contracting HPV? If not, what is the best prophylactic method for preventing future exposure during oral sex with a female?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Customer:

hello?

mysticdoc :

No that does not provide protection against HPV.

mysticdoc :

You can consider HPV vaccination series for protection.

mysticdoc :

Vaccines give some protection.

mysticdoc :

Gardasil is the brand name.

Customer:

my understanding on the vaccine is it is only effective if you are 24-26 or younger.

Customer:

most adults already have HPV in their system.

mysticdoc :

Let me explain.

mysticdoc :

The vaccine is only tested in this age group --that is why the recommendation is based on the studies.

mysticdoc :

There is no study done in other age groups so far.

mysticdoc :

Since the body's immune system is the same, the vaccine will work equally in all age groups.

mysticdoc :

This will not be covered by the insurance, but still can be offered to any adult.

mysticdoc :

Unfortunately, The immunity against HPV does not last for long time.

mysticdoc :

And you can still catch HPV although the risk gets lower with vaccination or previous exposure related immunity development.

Customer:

So I would be part of a study on adults? Are you saying the young people who take the vaccine now will need to get a booster later in life?

mysticdoc :

Yes correct --

mysticdoc :

this is better --the immunity wanes after 5-10 yrs --the time period is still not clear.

Customer:

Let's move on to the oral sex question, since u indicate I would still be susceptible to catching HPV. What works for preventing spread during cunninlingus?

mysticdoc :

Condoms --or any barrier method.

Customer:

tx

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you