How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just had ct of brain cause I was a little dizzy went to eR.

This answer was rated:

Just had ct of brain cause I was a little dizzy went to eR . The report states calcification granuloma , please correlate with prior exposure to granulomatous .. What ??? The only thing I knew I had was a pineal cyst in brain for the past few years it has not grown. Now I have something else ??
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Calcification suggests old disease.

mysticdoc :

Granulomatous disease can be due to the infections.

Customer: I don't have an infection
Customer: This is making me very nervous. What infection of the brain do I have
mysticdoc :

neurocyticercosis is one such condition.

Customer: That can't be normal . I had an MRI last year that showed a pineal cyst and it was stable. This ct he didn't even comment on it
mysticdoc :

This is a type of worm.

mysticdoc :

hmm- ok

mysticdoc :

did he mention the location?

Customer: Yes
Customer: Hold on typing the location
mysticdoc :

ok

Customer: 5mm Calcified process is noted in the right Occipital lobe with additional 1.5 mm hypodensity within the white matter of the right frontal parietal region
Customer: The impression states Bilateral calcified processes as described most compatible with calcified granuloma please correlate with prior exposure to granologmatous disease
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

these two locations are different from the location of the pineal gland cyst.

Customer: Hmm don't know . I can check
mysticdoc :

Besides cystisercosis, there are other possibilities causing granulomatous disease like, autoimmune disorder ( vasculitis), stroke, brain trauma, meningitis.

Customer: But I have never had any of that
mysticdoc :

did you have any symptoms except for dizziness?

Customer: No . Last year had same feeling of something in my ear then it passed . Today I was lighted headed but was getting lighted for 3 weeks . Blood work fine . Ct heart fine
mysticdoc :

ok.

mysticdoc :

Look brain tumors also can cause this type of appearance.

mysticdoc :

I will suggest another MRI scan for better evaluation.

Customer: I had numerous MRI of brain but they all concert acted on pineal so there is no mention of any of this .
mysticdoc :

that is what is confusing here.

mysticdoc :

The CT is suggesting new findings.

mysticdoc :

And CT is not as sensitive as MRI.

Customer: Yes .. Which means I need a MRi ASAP??
mysticdoc :

So this has to be new development assuming radiologist read it correctly.

Customer: Am I ok ?
mysticdoc :

you should be ok --since this seems to be a slow development.

mysticdoc :

But do discuss with your neurologist.

Customer: Well should I go back to ER
mysticdoc :

no need

mysticdoc :

instead see a neurologist for better evaluation.

Customer: I had ct head 8/5
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

so you can see a neurologist within next 2 weeks.

mysticdoc :

It is not urgent .

Customer: I had a ct scan on 8/5 cause they thought I has a blood clot and today I had another one the one form
mysticdoc :

so you mean you had two Ct scans of the brain?

Customer: 8/5 is normal
mysticdoc :

were both with contrast?

mysticdoc :

Still, I will advise you to see a neurologist.

Customer: Ok
mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you