Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I'm 18 and a smoker. I smoked only a pack a week of

cigarettes but I used to...
I'm 18 and a smoker. I smoked only a pack a week of cigarettes but I used to smoke a lot of hookah (smokeless tobacco.) I quit smoking about a week ago because my symptoms worsened. Here are my symptoms : It started with an irritated throat, lump in throat sensation, got meds for strep turned out to not be strep. Got told there was cobblestoning in my throat due to acid reflux/post nasal drip. took otc claritin and prevacids. It helped my throat for a while but A week later I got lesions on both sides of my tongue, so I went to my ENT. My ENT doctor was very dismissive and told me I just had irritated salivary glands and nothing else, without even looking down my throat. Now, there is a white patch in the back of my tongue, and my entire tongue is coated with white. It feels very dry and It feels like it's difficult to stay hydrated. There is a lump in my throat again and I have lost almost 15 pounds. My lymph nodes have also swelled up in my neck, and around my neck it is swollen. I also have a very bitter taste in my mouth upon waking up or just not eating. I have asked a doctor on here before and he told me it was most likely a bacterial infection in my mouth. Can anyone help me with some more ideas on what it could be? Should I find another ENT doctor? I'm going to the dentists on tuesday to check it out and my dentist is very reliable unlike my ENT doctor.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/31/2013
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,834
Experience: 35 years of experience
Verified
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
Did yogurt help with your symptoms?
Which medicines are you taking now?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

yogurt seems to have helped the bitter taste to go away a little. I am only taking tylenol and prevacid at the moment

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I also forgot to mention the swelling of the lymph nodes has made my neck very sore and my anxiety is worsening my perception of this

Thank you for the information,
White coating can be due to collection of dead cells & bacteria on the tongue.
This can occur from dehydration, fever, mouth breathing, smoking, alcohol etc.
White tongue can be from fungal infection or thrush too.
It can follow an illness.
This alters the normal flora causing the yeast to grow.
In many cases it passes off on its own.
Yogurt with lactobacilli in it helps to restore the flora.
Sometimes, anti fungal medicines are required.
When you have developed enlarged nodes there can be a bacterial infection also
You need to get it checked by doctor.
If you can not consult your ENT doctor now, you can visit an urgent care or GP.
He can look at your throat & take tests to prescribe medicines.
I hope this information helps.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.
Please feel free for any follow up query.
Regards.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

do you think by any chance that it could be cancer? also i am not having any difficulty breathing or swallowing

I do not think it is cancer.
Your symptoms are likely from infection, thrush.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

are weight loss and tongue lesions common with thrush? and throat irritation/ lump feeling?

How is your food intake in these days? Are you taking normally? Do you exercise?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

it seems like I cannot eat as much as i usually do I have a loss of appetite, which probably relates to why i randomly lost 10 pounds. I was 165 over the winter and I am 152 right now with clothes on. I have been skateboarding a lot(almost every day) and eating healthier foods rather than fast food, but I'm not sure I havent weighed myself frequently enough to know. I didnt exercise much today because I had work and work makes me tired, but today I was extra tired. What do you think?

Thrush is unlikely to cause much weight loss itself.
But recurrent infections, less food intake, exercise can be factors for weight loss.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

what about the lump in throat sensation? it seems to be above my adam's apple. I can feel it when i breathe through my mouth and without swallowing. Is it possible this is from the cobblestoning?

In infection or inflammation,there can be swelling of the mucus membrane, lump feeling.
Anxiety, stress, reflux can also cause a lump feeling.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am sort of panicking over this. I feel like if it's cancer and it goes undiagnosed it will be too late to cure. Should I calm down or is it reasonable for me to be this concerned?

I feel you should not worry about cancer.
Your ENT doctor has checked your throat already.
It will not develop so suddenly.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

My ENT doctor only checked my throat from my mouth. He didn't use the scope

Still then, I am not concerned.
If there was any sign of cancer or any suspicion about it, he would certainly do the scope.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Well, my ENT doctor is notorious for being dismissive to patients. He rushed me out the door. My throat also was not bothering me at the time like it is now. The symptom returned recently, and all of these symptoms have been going on for about a month at this time. I only stopped smoking about a week ago

Hello Jared,
When symptoms returned/are worse, you will need repeat evaluation and change of treatment plan.
It is good that you have stopped smoking.
Please do not start again.
If you do not like the previous ENT doctor, you can consult another ENT specialist.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I'm sorry to keep you here but I am very concerned. I just visited the ENT doctor and my regular doctor yesterday, but the throat symptoms did not show up until last night

What did your regular doctor say?
When did you visit ENT?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

i visited them both on thursday, ENT in the morning, and my normal doctor in the afternoon. I went skating and last night these symptoms came back. My regular doctor said he's unsure of what it it really is he thinks its just irritation, but in all both doctors shrugged it off and offered me no medication or anything

Then you need to take an examination by your regular doctor again.
However, you should not be concerned about cancer.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

thank you for helping me relax, I am obsessive that it is cancer due to family history. Are there any foods I should eat? any foods i should avoid eating? anything i should pay attention to? I will contact my regular doctor tomorrow

You are always welcome.

Please try to take plenty of fresh vegetables, fruits. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol & of course, smoking. Try to have regular exercise. I hope those will help you.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Good luck.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

is green tea okay? and should I stop using my e cigarette? the nicotine withdrawals cause my stress to affect my anxiety so it's kind of a tough situation

I would suggest to avoid e cigarette.
Please read this article.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/electronic-cigarettes/AN02025
You can take green tea but not in excessive.
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,834
Experience: 35 years of experience
Verified
Dr. Saha and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,834
17,834 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 35 years of experience

Dr. Saha is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy and have clay colored stool? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the mouth. One has been around for a month or so. The other just showed up. The new one is darker in color. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical.
Hello. I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical. The problem lies in passing with a good blood pressure reading. I am under a doctors care and he has prescribed Lisinopril 20mg whic… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler
Hello. Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler pack I swallowed like half of it because I was trying to hide it from my husband. And now every time I have to go poop it's coming out … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
754 satisfied customers
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down to the ground,it didnt hit me but i felt warm in the face for a second,i had something stuck on my cornea like an eyebrow mayne removed on … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two weeks that haven't subsided. I went to the doctor and they ran a CBC. My WBC count was at 10.9 (range 4.4-11.0 k/mm3); my seg was 73 (normal … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,294 satisfied customers
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months today after eating lunch I noticed what felt a pimple on the inside of my mouth (lower lip) while shaving this evening I noticed a purple spot … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Anxiety, going out for a walk, i am overweight and suffered
i am overweight and suffered panic attacks previously… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby powder what is wrong with me … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss?
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss ? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic
my name is ***** ***** like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic attacks for many years my doctor also has written a lett … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis.
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis. She had blood work 4 months ago that showed an alkaline phospate level of 192 and AST level of 23 within the range and a ALT level of 56 wh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick
please. My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick and very nauseous. What should he do? Can she drink something or eat to make him feel better … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing job with a hospital I have always dreamed of working for. They do not hire tobacco users. Problem is that I use chewing tobacco. I stopped ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,093 satisfied customers
For almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in
Good evening, for almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in the middle of my tongue follwed by a sharp deep ear pain made worse at night. I also have weird marks on my tongue where its … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
A very contested nose was running all night, coughing is
a very contested nose was running all night, coughing is letting up some but my nose is till plugged up … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,029 satisfied customers
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very and snuff
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very long and snuff for 1 year and I have thin white lines on my bottom gums that are slightly raised and very thin and my dentist said that basically they … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under
im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under my jaw started buring the next day i had sore throat and lymph node swelled im 43 and have dipped on and off for 5 years … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x