Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I am concerned because after my mri for the thoracic spine

the radiologist recommended a radioactive...
I am concerned because after my mri for the thoracic spine the radiologist recommended a radioactive bone scan
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/27/2013
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,880
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified
Hello,
What are your current symptoms?
Arthritis?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Are you taking any medications?
Thanks.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I had severe back pain and couldn't walk. I now have pain in my knees down. The MRI said enhancing foci in the left pedicle and left pars as well as hypointense signals. I have a history neurological problems.

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.
I understand your concern.
As per your MRI reports,such enhancing foci suggests calcification which can be caused due to degenerative changes.
However as your doctor has advised radioactive bone scan which usually helps in detecting the extent of such calcification and malignancy.
Such radioactive bone scan is safe if it's your first time exposure to radioactive agent.
So further a clinical correlation of your investigations findings with your current symptoms by your doctor should be considered.
If you are still worrying then it's good to consult your Orthopedist before performing bone scan.
I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am mostly concerned because the hypointense signal I understood isn't good to see and it is in T9 to T11. Is the pars and pedicle where it is bone?

Hello,
Such hypointense signals from T9 to T11 refers to the way the bone marrow lights up on the scan, and this is usually considered normal.
However it can also suggest the possibility of bone cyst or metastasis.
Hypertense signals are more of clinically significant so you should just confirm it again.
And it's good to see your doctor for a clinical correlation.
However if you have unusual neurological symptoms then further a clinical examination by a neurologist should be considered.
I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sorry, I should have been more specific. MRI states T2 hyperintense in the left pars and pedicle and T1 hypointense in the left pars and pedicle that are more ill defined than last MRI. Very concerned about this finding.

Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
Experience: 14 years experience in the emergency room.
Verified
I am DR. BORA and I am trained in MRI reading.

Can you tell me if ou suffered any injury on your back lately when this MRI was done?

Does the MRI report indicate any size of these findings?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

No injury and the most recent MRI was done in May and that is when the radiologist stated to have a radioactive bone scan or another MRI in 3 months. It was seen in T9 - T11. Original MRI over a year ago only showed it in one area and now it is more ill defined in pars and pedicle in those areas.

The pars and pedicle are small parts of bone on the vertebral spine that can show such changes when there is injury like a fall. But uncommonly such MRI signals which are "ill defined" is subject to speculation as it may be seen in metastasis (secondary cancer deposit), multiple myeloma, bone infection.
However, an MRi study is non sufficient to infer if the above possibilities are indeed 100% specific. This is where the radionuclide bone scan has a great role to play as a diagnostic tool. If the bone scan findings are consistent with metastasis or multiple myeloma, you will need laboratory correlation as well. A bone scan or a much more expensive study like a PET scan is almost diagnostic of such MRI findings to discriminate a benign pathology like bone infection , old fracture from cancerous deposits.
So, I agree with your doctor that you should get the radionuclide scan done.

I hope I did not scare you but I just wanted to be clear about the MRI findings .


Please remember to rate my service positive once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you! Bonuses would be appreciated.
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
Experience: 14 years experience in the emergency room.
Verified
Dr. R. Bora and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Thanks.

God be with you.

For new or follow up questions, please request me as Dr. Bora in the opening statement of the question.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
5,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years experience in the emergency room.

Dr. R. Bora is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers


Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the
can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the rubber worms. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,294 satisfied customers
I have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my
i have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my mouth … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,093 satisfied customers
Am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then
Hi am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then feel like something got stuck in my throat and i think its a piece of porcelain which was broken by the edge of the kettle and try to drink … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work came back completely in the normal tange … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on my left testicle. It varies in size from day to day getting smaller then larger. Sometimes it causes some discomfort when walking. The size s… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,294 satisfied customers
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the MRI on Monday and it's going to be done with cortisone the shot will that interfere with my MRI test results … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,299 satisfied customers
L am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as
Hi...l am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as l had a slipped disk and two weeks later l had a severe crush nerve compression to lower leg. It feels numb down side and under foot. A… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
A mild pain in my calf. Last night. I walked for about two
Last night. I walked for about two hours at my son's party … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,234 satisfied customers
My husband feels like he has something stuck in his stomach
My husband feels like he has something stuck in his stomach and every few minutes he gets a pain. What can I do?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Dr I have this painless bump below the opening of my penis,
Dr I have this painless bump below the opening of my penis, and it's grey there. Is this normal?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I swallowed a small Zoloft pill without water prior to going
Hello I swallowed a small Zoloft pill without water prior to going to bed and feel like it is stuck in my throat. I've tried drinking water, made myself vomit by coughing and ate food. Nothing has hel… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,294 satisfied customers
I m wondering how it takes tame fkunti completly clear you
Hi. I m wondering how long it takes tame fkunti completly clear you system. Having someone me and cramping and other symptoms that i think are due to the med not the flu … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
My daughter keeps getting pinworm infections, she also has a
My daughter keeps getting pinworm infections, she also has a gecko. My husbans thinks that she is getting it from the gecko. I have been reading online and found mixed answers about whether or not hum… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
Been having Flu like symptom for close to a year now, until
Good day. Been having Flu like symptom for close to a year now, until recently I started feeling nauseated, fulness, loss of appetite and constant burping.. really don't know what am up against.. kind… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
My 4 year old has been puking liquids and loose since this
My 4 year old has been puking liquids and loose poops since this morning. … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
I am wondering if a blood pressure of 156/97 will 81 pulse
I am wondering if a blood pressure of 156/97 will 81 pulse is need for alarm? This was at resting and had onset of headache and heaviness. 40 year old female not on blood pressure meds. Thank you. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I have had chills, muscle aches, no appetite for the last 5
I have had chills, muscle aches, no appetite for the last 5 days. Usually better in the morning, but worse in the afternoon and evening ( extremely fatigued as well). No runny nose, slight cough, ear … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have a lump in my throat after violent vomiting. It's not
It's not visible, and since last night after the episode of vomiting … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x