How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon Dr. Bray, I posted a response to your initial

This answer was rated:

Good afternoon Dr. Bray,
I posted a response to your initial reply. I am hoping you will have a chance to read it.
Respectfully,

Anthony Bray, MD :

Hello again,

Anthony Bray, MD :

I will try and find that thread and reply... please bear with with here a few minutes. I have just gotten back online and am responding to follow ups from several customers at the same time... I need to be careful not to confuse you with another!! Please bear with me!!

Anthony Bray, MD :

I will find this thread and be back with you in about 2.3 minutes here...

Anthony Bray, MD :

Hello again

Anthony Bray, MD :

Yes I posted a response on your initial thread...

Anthony Bray, MD :

You have the low white cell count and recurrent UTI's and are on day 3 of Levaquin, right??

Anthony Bray, MD :

The recurrence of discomfort could be from different factors....

Anthony Bray, MD :

You were cathed for one... you are still early in treatment for the current UTI... these could be factors... I would not over-interpret just feeling a bit worse but would stay on the Levaquin and let your doctor's office know of your increase in discomfort and plan follow up...

Anthony Bray, MD :

Developing resistance to Levaquin is possible but I would NOT presume this to be the ccase and stop the antibiotic!!

Anthony Bray, MD :

Continue the Levaquin!

Anthony Bray, MD :

You might take some AZO standard to help relieve symptoms...

Anthony Bray, MD :

You might add vitamin C 500mg twice day.. this helps to make urine more acidic and les favorable to bacteria in general...

Anthony Bray, MD :

Sometimes a patient may have multiple bacteria in an infection and the antibiotic may treat one but not the other... so if your Levaquin was 90% effective vs the bacteria present then the last 10% could emerge as a resistant strain... so you do need follow up soon...

Anthony Bray, MD :

The low white count complicates ytour case and does make the development of resistant infections more likely to occur in your case unfortunately...

Anthony Bray, MD :

I hope that you feel better soon!

Anthony Bray, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray, MD :

Take Care,

Anthony Bray, MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

Thank you so much for your response Dr. Bray! I will be sure to follow-up.

Customer:

Thank you Dr. Bray. I will be sure to follow-up soon.

Anthony Bray, MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you