How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had diarrhea for 7 weeks. Lost 9 lbs. Colonoscopy and

This answer was rated:

I've had diarrhea for 7 weeks. Lost 9 lbs. Colonoscopy and ct scan clear. Took 5 separate full doses of antibiotics in five months prior. Imodium stops it for a day or so, but no normal bowel movements. Also taking sertraline, plus lipitore. Any suggestions?
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Food allergy may explain your diarrhea since your colonoscopy and CT scan normal.

mysticdoc :

Infection is unlikely since you already received antibiotics.

mysticdoc :

Gluten allergy ad lactose intolerance are common.

mysticdoc :

So eliminating gluten and lactose from diet should be helpful.

mysticdoc :

Other food items that can cause chronic diarrhea are: seafood, peanuts,soy, corn and egg.

mysticdoc :

But they are less common.

mysticdoc :

C difficile toxin is another possibility and can be checked by the stool C difficile toxin assay.

mysticdoc :

Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth is another possibility that can cause chronic unexplained diarrhea.

mysticdoc :

C difficile infection requires oral vancomycin treatment for 14 days.

mysticdoc :

bacterial overgrowth can be treated with a medication called Rifaximine for 14 days.

mysticdoc :

A probiotic like Phillip's colon health can be tried daily.

mysticdoc :

These possibilities should be discussed with your gastroenterologist.

mysticdoc :

Please reply here if you have any further question.

Customer:

I had just started sertraline and lipitor one month prior to the onset of diarrhea. Could one of these be a possibility?

mysticdoc :

that is a good concern.

mysticdoc :

sertraline can cause diarrhea as side effect.

mysticdoc :

lipitor is less likely.

Customer:

I am tapering off of 50 mg of sertraline just to check it out. How best to taper?

mysticdoc :

first you need to go down to 25 mg daily for 1 week and then you can stop it.

Customer:

Also just started 1 mg folate per day one month prior to diarrhea. Also have been taking 40 mg omeprazole per day for 4 years. Could either of these be a problem?

mysticdoc :

folate is ok.

mysticdoc :

but omeprazole can cause diarrhea as side effect.

mysticdoc :

and frequent antibiotic use can cause C difficile infection, a bug which grows when good intestinal flora dies from antibiotics.

Customer:

OK. Thank you. I have an appt with my gastroenterologist next week. I'll discuss with him.

mysticdoc :

Very welcome

mysticdoc :

Get well soon.

mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

mysticdoc :

In future, you can also use this link for any personal and confidential question:


https://pearl.etherapi.com/connectme/152

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you