How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17828
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister has a problem w her.right breast ,and it looks

This answer was rated:

My sister has a problem w her.right breast ,and it looks like she got bit by a mosquito not far from her nipple however she hasnt been out in a few days and she said. She didnt get bit ,well sinve this mornimg things have changed it looks worse. It now is still raised and it looks like blood vessels or little reddish purple veins! This is weird but at least it isnt hot to touch! Please help us we r afraid this may b bad news
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
How long is the reddish purple vein or blood vessel?
How is the pain?
Does she have any other symptom?
Is there any feeling of lump or mass?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The size of a quarter and she isnt in pain yes u can see and.feel a lump
Thank you Ashley, for the information.
There can be a few possibilities.
The symptoms of a prominent vein can be due to Mondor's disease or superficial thrombophlebitis of the breast.
The outcome is usually good.
Often it resolves by itself.
If she feels any pain,then she can take anti-inflammatory analgesics.
This usually lasts for 3-4 weeks, but sometimes it can last longer.
However, if there is a feeling of a lump there can be other possibilities like an infection, abscess, growth/tumor etc.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
Doctor can take ultrasound examination or mammography, if he thinks necessary for confirmation.
I hope this information helps.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.
Please feel free for any follow up query.
Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you