How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hyperthyroidism without low sTSH levels. I recently went to

This answer was rated:

Hyperthyroidism without low sTSH levels.
I recently went to the doctor because I have been having problems with inability to sleep, exhaustion, unwanted weight loss (over 20 lbs), tremors, panic attacks, palpitations, frequent bowel movements, waking up feeling like I am suffocating, and generally feeling weak and sickly. My doctor ordered a Thyroid Stimulating Hormone Sensitive test and the result was 0.42 from a reference range of 0.33 - 5.73. I have had this test once before a couple years ago and the results then were 1.06.
My doctor said I don't have hyperthyroidism because the blood sTSH test was within in the normal ranges. Is there any other test I should ask for? Or is there anything else that I should be looking into?
It is getting to the point that I no longer feel like doing anything because I am so exhausted.
Thanks for your help.
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Your TSH level is on the lower end of normal range.

mysticdoc :

This also may suggest hyperthyroidism.

mysticdoc :

Free T4 and T3 levels should be checked.

mysticdoc :

These are thyroid hormone levels by themselves.

mysticdoc :

They will likely be elevated in case of hyperthyroidism.

mysticdoc :

Also a radio iodin uptake study of the thyroid gland will show any hyperactive thyroid gland.

Customer:

Ok, I was thinking the same thing because I don't really know what else could cause the symptoms.

mysticdoc :

your symptoms are very suggestive of hyperthyroidism.

mysticdoc :

You should better see an endocrinologist.

Customer:

I was actually disappointed when he said it wouldn't because I was hoping that I found something to explain everything and could finally start working towards feeling better.

Customer:

Dealing with doctors in the military can be... difficult to say the least.

mysticdoc :

I understand your disappointment .

mysticdoc :

But the above tests will confirm

Customer:

Ok... now all I have to do is convince the doctor to order the tests.

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you