Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I have a low wbc of 2.4, low neutrophil count of 35, high

Hello, I have a low...
Hello, I have a low wbc of 2.4, low neutrophil count of 35, high lymphocytes of 55, absolute neutrophil count of 0.9, but my RBC and hgb and hct are normal. Plts are normal too! I have a history of EBV and HPV. Last year my counts were relatively the same yet fairly higher! Is this leukemia??
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/21/2013
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,867
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Did your doctor order peripheral blood smear and bone marrow aspiration?
Were you referred to any specialist?
What are your symptoms?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
My dr suggested I get a repeat CBC in 2-4 weeks. Just yesterday I woke up with sore throat and sore lymph nodes by throat. I probably just freaking out because I work on a leukemia unit! I made an appointment with a hematologist. No other symptoms. I'm healthy...besides I have a very bad external yeast infection that I've had for 2 years. It can't go away even with all the anti fungal creams and pills.
Hello,

This is quite unlikely to be leukemia. Bone marrow aspiration establishes the diagnosis of leukemia. Some blasts will be seen in the peripheral smear in patients with acute leukemias. CML is defined by its peripheral WBC count. Typically, leukocytosis is in excess of 100,000/ cubic mm. To diagnose CLL, a lymphocytosis of greater than 5000/ cubic mm must be present. So this is not likely to be leukemia.

Chronic yeast infection often require long-term or prophylactic oral azole therapy for control. So for that, the recommended regimen is fluconazole 150 mg every other day for 3 doses, followed by weekly fluconazole 150-200 mg for 6 months. This regimen abate the symptoms and prevents further recurrence in majority.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply."

Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Thank you so much u are awesome. One last question and I shall leave you alone. Do you think this could be due to the chronic yeast infection, or due to the EBV or HPV?

You are very welcome.

EBV can be responsible. Virus many times do affect the bone marrow and WBC counts for significant duration. But this is self remitting and would resolve spontaneously.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,867
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,867
36,867 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

36,867 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I was bitten by a cat yesterday. I am taking Augmentin and a
I was bitten by a cat yesterday. I am taking Augmentin and a Medrol Dose pack, which I started yesterday. I was also given Percocet for pain. I take Klonopin 2mg every night. I took Percocet at 6 PM a… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,074 satisfied customers
Arun A while back I pulled my hamstring (muscle behind the
Hello doctor Arun A while back I pulled my hamstring (muscle behind the knee, bellow knee) so I started wearing brace all summer long in a day time only of course, I do not wear it any longer as of 4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,867 satisfied customers
I was preparing macaroni salad and had all the ingredients
Hi. I was preparing macaroni salad and had all the ingredients on my table. I left for literally 20 seconds max to check my phone. When I got back to the kitchen, my cat was nibbling on a portion of t… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,383 satisfied customers
1) Is it healthy to eat grilled chicken when it's grilled
Hello,1) Is it healthy to eat grilled chicken when it's grilled with charcoal? Some people say it's not healthy.2) In general, what's the healthiest option to prepare chicken?… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,026 satisfied customers
I had unprotected oral sex with a man I do not know well. He
Hello. I had unprotected oral sex with a man I do not know well. He assured me that he was negative for STD' s and that he gets tested regularly. He came in my mouth a little bit but I pulled away and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,867 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Prednisone for an upper respiratory
I was prescribed Prednisone for an upper respiratory infection. I took 40 mg yesterday and 20 today. I cannot stand the side effects. Can I stop taking it after 2 days ? I did cut the dose in half tod… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,026 satisfied customers
My 14 year old son has been sick since, 11/10/17. He had
My 14 year old son has been sick since, 11/10/17. He had random fevers and sore throat and ear aches and overall not feeling well. On 12/6/17, he was diagnosed the first time with strep and put on a 7 day course of antibiotics. When I saw that he was still not feeling well, I took him back to the family doctor who on 12/15/17 diagnosed him with strep again and placed him on a 10 day course ion Penicillin. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
My blood test came back Imm grand, Not sure, Had diarrhoea
My blood test came back Imm grand JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing? Customer: Not sure JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should k… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,867 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun creatinine is 35.
My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun creatinine is 35. I'm In advanced Addison Disease. My liver is severe NAFLD, damage to the left side of my heart, gastreoperisis, and now my kidneys in just one y… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
796 satisfied customers
Please help me, No i just took the oraquick hiv test and
No i just took the oraquick hiv test and tested negative but I drank a few sips of iced tea and directions say no eating or drinking within 30 minutes of taking the test I'm crying and losing my mind . The test checks the antibodies in the saliva do u know if this test is not accurate because I drank 15 before … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,074 satisfied customers
I had hcg blood test stating <2mIU. What does that mean.
hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I had hcg blood test stating <2mIU JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing? Customer: what does that mean JA: Anything els… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
I have a question about Xanax. I took .25 mg of Xanax at
I took .25 mg of Xanax at bedtime only for about 2 years. I stopped taking it at night about 2 weeks ago & now I am experiencing insomnia. Maybe sleeping 2 hours at the most. Could the insomnia be a result of stopping the Xanax even though I took such a low dose? I did/do not take it any other time. … read more
Dr. Rahman
Dr. Rahman
Fellow Physician in Child Neurology
Doctorate of Medicine
4 satisfied customers
Doc new question about something that freaked me out. About
Ok doc new question about something that freaked me out. About 5 min ago I was sitting in my car looking down at my phone and the light turned free I looked up and got dizzy, like dizzy SITTING... as … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
I asked a new question because you were helpful and being
I asked a new question because you were helpful and being honest. I forgot to ask .. if I had Postive IgM 39,23,41. And I had IGg 18,66,41. Being that the 39 and 23 we're Postive. Do they automaticall… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
796 satisfied customers
I was having sex with my girlfriend and tore my frenulum.
I was having sex with my girlfriend and tore my frenulum … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
Had a question about the flu. I've been reading about people
Hey I had a question about the flu. I've been reading about people getting vaccinated and not only are getting sick but dying from flu complications, especially children. This has me concerned. My dau… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
I have a similar question to this post. Last night I was
Hi yes I have a similar question to this post. Last night I was throwing up and yelling ( I know sounds weird ) but after I threw up, I was gagging and immediately I felt pain on the right side of my … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,074 satisfied customers
Arun Phophalia I am very tired right now. I am about to
For Dr. Arun Phophalia I am very tired right now. I am about to vomit. Yesterday I worked for 7 hours after the official working hours at home. Todya my manager blamed me for leaving without tellling … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
36,867 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x