Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I was running and did not see a black cast iron curb about

6" high in one end...
I was running and did not see a black cast iron curb about 6" high in one end of a parking space. I had on tennis shoes and jammed the front part of my heel very forcefully on the top angular corner of the left side of the curb. At first it stopped me dead in my tracks and then I stumbled forward about 4 hops on my left foot. It hurt immediately an then severely in the morning. This happened about 5 weeks ago. After days I went to an urgent care. They took 5 xrays and pressed on the very tender spot right at the back of my arch and the front of my heel on the bottom of my foot. The Doctor told me I had broken a very small bone spur.
He said it would take 4 to 8 weeks to heel, ice it, and keep it flexible. He mentioned it would cause Plantar facitis.
It still hurts me and cripples my ability to bend my foot when I walk. I have Diabetic Neuropathy and nerve damage, radiculopathy and pain in my feet, lower legs and toes anyway. So now I cannot even walk for exercise.
I have no special insole, brace, or other orthopedic appliance. I
Find that slipping along in Sperry Topsiders is the least painful.
What can I do for this? It seems to be taking so long to heal. It is about 1/3 better, but, still hurts like crazy.
Thanks
Ken
It has bee
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
7/11/2013
physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
Experience: MD
Verified
physician123 :

Hello

physician123 :

Welcome to just answer.

physician123 :

I am sorry to hear of your discomfort

physician123 :

PLease enter the chat

physician123 :

Have you had any other investigations apart from the X ray ?

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : No other investigations
physician123 :

Okay

physician123 :

Have you had a repeat X ray after the initial ones ?

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : My Family Doctor did not suggest any. He ordered a dexascan and some bloodwork. I am not sure if you have access to my profile.
physician123 :

I have gone through the question you have posted .

physician123 :

As the pain is persistent and you have not been able to get much relief you may need a repeat of the investigations .

physician123 :

An X ray will serve as a comparison to the previous X ray and also help know if the fracture has healed .

physician123 :

At times there may be a soft tissue injury to the ligaments or the muscles and this can not be seen on an X ray and requires a scan like a MRI .

physician123 :

So these are the options that need to be considered .

physician123 :

As for the pain relief anti inflammatory medications and physical therapy do help .

physician123 :

Thus these are the points that need to be kept in mind when we are dealing with a case like yours .

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : I can get an MRI and I have an appointment with a popular physical therapist
physician123 :

That is the right step as it will help us get to the root of the problem

physician123 :

The physical therapist will help relieve the pain as well .

physician123 :

Please do take anti inflammatory medications as well .

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : There has been very little swelling and no black and blue. Just sharp burning pain when trying to walk.
physician123 :

Yes this could be the bony fragment or the soft tissue causing the pain

physician123 :

The physical therapist will help ease out the pain .

physician123 :

So please follow in this direction and this will help you feel better .

physician123 :

I hope you are getting my point ?

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : I have been using Voltaren gel. However I seem to tolerate 200 mg Ibuprofen better than 50 mg Diclofenac Oral, which can give me heartburn in my lower abdomen about 5 hours after taking it.
physician123 :

If you tolerate ibuprofen better then you should stick to it as it serves the purpose .

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : I was worried I could have ruptured the ligament. Would th MRI discover that?
physician123 :

Yes , infact a MRI is the ideal investigation to diagnose a ruptured ligament .

physician123 :

So please go ahead as planned as that is the right approach .

physician123 :


Do let me know if you have further doubts .
If my answer has helped you, please click on a four or five star rating, or a 'great service' rating, depending on what is displayed for you. It is only when you give a high rating that I get credit for my work.

If you are not yet satisfied, do not go for a lower rating, instead click on the 'continue conversation' button and specify what you feel was left unanswered, I am sure I can help you further.
Thank you

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : OK. I am going to try and see that PT today and get my Dexascan out of the way.
physician123 :

Yes and also the MRI .

physician123 :

I wish you a speedy recovery and great health

physician123 :

Take care and god bless

physician123 :

Please do leave a positive rating as it is only then that will the site credit me for my work and time .

physician123 :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : Thank you,
JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : God Bless you also
physician123 :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-14t6vz7f- : Good night, or Good morning
physician123 :

Good morning .

physician123 :

I look forward to your positive feedback .

physician123 :

Thank you

physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
Experience: MD
Verified
physician123 and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask physician123 Your Own Question
physician123
physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
3,391 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

physician123 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,083 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,641 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

13,902 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am from India and my dad has been advised with only 30
I am from India and my dad has been advised with only 30 percent of his liver functioning … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
I have a weird tingling sensation near my urethra I don't
I have a weird tingling sensation near my urethra I don't know if it's my urethra or clitorus but in the area it's been happening for about a month now.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
I accident.y swallowed my dogs apoquel 5.4 mg with my 900 mg
i accident.y swallowed my dogs apoquel 5.4 mg with my 900 mg of nueronton and 600 mg of ibuprofen.....will the apoquel harm me? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
I had my appendix out in August and am getting sharp pains
I had my appendix out in August and am getting sharp pains in the same area, not sure if it's still the internal scarring healing as the op wasn't straight forward at the time … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
896 satisfied customers
Today have the feeling of a bruise with no visible
Today have the feeling of a bruise with no visible discoloration on my right side lower back just to the right of my spine … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
2,890 satisfied customers
I took DHEA for about 2 days. Noticed I was getting
I took DHEA for about 2 days. Noticed I was getting headaches and stopped. Now my period is late only by a day but that's unusual for me. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
I have been coughing for a time and have been seeing the
I have been coughing for a long time and have been seeing the doctor but he says there is no problem … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I am 63 yrs old. I have intermittent ear pain since August.
I am 63 yrs old . I have intermittent ear pain since August. Have had several treatment with strong antibiotics but not healed. Any help? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain that comes and goes on my lower area of
I have a dull pain that comes and goes on my lower area of the right side of my abdomen. About a finger length from my vagina. Would that be a cyst pain on my ovary? It started yesterday and my cycle … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
13,902 satisfied customers
What can I do to counter a rash from chloraprep used in
What can I do to counter a rash from chloraprep used in surgery? I had my left shoulder scoped and it had a large packing type bandage. As I was wheeled out to my car, I began burning and itching all … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,908 satisfied customers
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same
I wanna Know can I take metronidazole & ciprofoxacin at same time … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
13,902 satisfied customers
Can I use lotrimin on open sore on penis while on valtrex??
Can I use lotrimin on open sore on penis while on valtrex ? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
2,890 satisfied customers
I did a line of cocaine for the first time exactly 90 days
I did a line of cocaine for the first time exactly 90 days ago, which is when I had my hair test taken. I don't snort of it, but what are my chances of passes. I am a 26 years African American female.… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
326 satisfied customers
I've recently started losing sensation in the tips of my
I've recently started losing sensation in the tips of my fingers and occasionally have shooting pains up my fingers when there's pressure on the fingertips. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in
My husband is a 44 year old from Portugal. He works in construction so his work week is 6 days with physical labor.His diet is lean, always eating meats and rice. He drinks a glass of wine every night… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I have A question about Herpes, I dont have any symptoms. I
I dont have any symptoms. I had protected sex in Amsterdam with a prostitute and I am Concerned about contracting herpes … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
2,890 satisfied customers
I am 8 months pregnant I smoke crack cocaine one time will
I am 8 months pregnant I smoke crack cocaine one time will my unborn baby come out clean or dirty… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
Phophalia only Could I be diabetic. I made the glucose HBA1c
For Dr Arun Phophalia only Could I be diabetic. I made the glucose HBA1c last time (5.7) just the border of the normal range.For 2 days I fee my body is very cold at night as if there is no blood circ… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,641 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x