How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my knuckle broken? (top knuckle, middle finger) I know I

This answer was rated:

Is my knuckle broken? (top knuckle, middle finger) I know I injured it during a ball game a month or so ago...the bruising is long gone but the pain is getting worse. Pain is on the side of the knuckle and really hurts with any amount of pressure on the tip of the finger.

Hello and thank you for the question.



How severe is the pain on a scale of 1 to 10?

Is there any associated swelling?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the quick reply.

The pain while inactive is about a 2 (seems a little worse everyday) but when pressure is applied at the side of hte knuckle or when i press down in the end of my finger tip it is more like a 6 or 7.

There was swelling and bruising but both have subsided...there is just a little bit of swelling now...not enough to restrict movement.

Thank you very much for the useful information Sarah.

Ok, at this point since 1 month has already passed and the pain is still severe it should be re-evaluated.

Sometimes the pain take few months to subside completely but we also can not rule out the possibility of a fracture in the bone (which might be thin/hair line) resulting in delayed or inappropriate healing.

You should also take Advil or Motrin for better control of pain and inflammation.

And have an X-ray done to rule out any possible fracture.

I would have been worried too if I were at your place, but let me reassure you that this is a treatable condition and carries a good prognosis with appropriate management.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you