How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having pain on the left side of my head for over 2 weeks

Resolved Question:

I'm having pain on the left side of my head for over 2 weeks now. The pain is sharp and only lasts around 5 seconds and occurs when I stand up, sit down, or something to that affect. The pain is sharp and is NOT a constant headache. I have had no other symptoms. What could this be?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
How frequently do you have the pain?
Does ibuprofen help?
In which part of the left side exactly?
Do you have any other illness?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Frequency: Everyday during psychical activity such as sitting or bending over is taking place. Maybe around 20 or so episodes a day.
ibuprofen has no affect at all.
The pain is located at the front of the head on the left side.
I do not have any other illnesses.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the information,
The symptoms of sharp, short lasting pain can be due to ice pick headache.
It is usually felt near eye & in the temple. This can last for seconds.
The pain can be intense.
This type of headache can be related to temporal arteritis, migraine but in those cases they are more persistent.
It can also be related to anxiety & stress.
The exact cause of ice pick headache is not clear.
Ice pick headache goes away in many cases without treatment.
I would advise to take an examination by doctor to get it confirmed & to exclude any other cause.
Indomethacin can be helpful in relieving it.
I hope this information helps.
I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.
Please feel free for any follow up query.
Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you