How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29030
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MRI of my knee states "Degenerative changes centrally to medial

This answer was rated:

MRI of my knee states "Degenerative changes centrally to medial meniscus with chondromalacia, cartilaginous denuding and subcortical degenerative disease."

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

THe MRI suggests:

mysticdoc :

you have weakening and thinning of the medial meniscus.

mysticdoc :

Medial meniscus covers the inner aspect of the knee joint.

mysticdoc :

There is also loss of knee cartilage.

mysticdoc :

These findings are consistent with osteoarthritis related changes.

mysticdoc :

You need to consider arthroscopic knee surgery to repair the damage to the cartilage and also reinforce the weakened part of the meniscus with tissue graft.

mysticdoc :

An orthopedic surgeon experienced in knee surgeries should be consulted with.

mysticdoc :

You will recover well after such surgeries within 3 to 4 months.

mysticdoc :

Physical therapy will be required following the surgery.

Customer:

Can the cartilage and meniscus heal by themselves with just physical therapy?

mysticdoc :

Good concern.

mysticdoc :

How long you have the symptoms?

Customer:

Since April. Have had the knee drained, and am feeling better, but still occasional pain and instability.

mysticdoc :

And how long you have tried the physical therapy?

Customer:

Since early May, twice per week + home exercises

mysticdoc :

Ok.

Customer:

I want to golf again and am worried

mysticdoc :

Do you feel your symptoms improved?

Customer:

Yes

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

in that case, you may wait 6 more weeks as you may recover without any surgery.

mysticdoc :

Golfing is also possible.

Customer:

okay, I will try that. Thanks for translating the MRI for me.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

I will do that, thanks

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you