How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17823
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started feeling pain in my neck, upper back and the lower

This answer was rated:

Hello, I started feeling pain in my neck, upper back and the lower part of my head on the left hand side over night. The pain got progressively worse. I have a slight numbness in the left side of my face (I still have feeling and there is no crookedness in my smile or my tongue or slurred speach). I think it is a pinched nerve and I was wondering if there was anything I could do. When I should consult?
Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have any other symptom?

Customer:

no, just pain and a slight numbness

Dr. Saha :

How is your blood pressure / pulse?

Customer:

84 is my pulse

Dr. Saha :

Did you have any past illness in this area?

Customer:

I don't know my blood pressure

Dr. Saha :

Can you touch your chest with your chin?

Customer:

no but I had surgery for a herniated disk on my lower back

Customer:

it hurts a lot. I can do it if I open my mouth

Dr. Saha :

The pain on one side along with numbness can be due to nerve impingement.

Dr. Saha :

When you had disc disease before, it can affect the neck spine too.

Customer:

no

Dr. Saha :

I would advise to take an examination by doctor now.

Customer:

can it wait until tomorrow?

Dr. Saha :

A clinical examination along with X ray or scan is necessary.

Dr. Saha :

I would advise not to wait as it has got worse & there is numbness too.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. Saha :

You are welcome always.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions