How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you get a PET scan for a suspicious nodule will you get

This answer was rated:

If you get a PET scan for a suspicious nodule will you get the results back faster if the news is urgent...or is the timing all the same regardless. I've waited 3 days now and was curious.

Hello and thank you for the question.


The usual time taken for the report of PET scan to be issued is as high as 7 days, since the radiologist has to carefully interpret the findings and give an opinion cautiously and in detail. However this duration varies from one centre to another. The average time taken is 3 days so i am hopeful you will get the results soon.

If the radiologist finds some abnormal areas it will naturally take some more time to interpret and write down the notes/results, so presence of any abnormal findings will not fasten the reporting process in general.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

That makes sense...thank you. About how often is a suspicious lung nodule actually cancerous?

Most of the times, this is non-cancerous.

The exact data is not available but since lung cancer is not as common as other conditions of lung such as infections, therefore due to obvious reasosn the chances of cancer are less. The main purpose is to make sure that a serious possibility like a cancer is not missed.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you