How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a thorn in my shin that I forgot about three or so

This answer was rated:

Had a thorn in my shin that I forgot about three or so months ago. Now grooves and hard skin are appearing. Have now taken most of the thorn out of my shin. The grooves keep flaring up.
Dr Brims :

Hello, welcome to the site! My name is***** and I will try to assist you with your medical question, and any medical information you seek

Dr Brims :

I want to clarify, part of the thorn is still inside your skin, correct?

Customer:

I am not sure. I have a photo which I am trying to add.

Dr Brims :

ok

Customer:

Customer:

I think I got most of it out, but 3 months after the event.

Customer:

Sometimes the grooves flatten out.

Dr Brims :

Have you had it examined yet?

Customer:

No.

Dr Brims :

Do you still have pain?

Dr Brims :

How big was the thorn?

Customer:

Are you able to see the picture? I never had anything like it before. It may or may not be related but I have had achey joints. No pain at all where the grooves are.

Dr Brims :

Okay, I see the picture

Customer:

What I removed was about 3mm long. I imagine it was bigger to begin with.

Customer:

One of the grooves runs in a line to where the thorn hole is. The hole isn't healing as quickly as I would expect.

Dr Brims :

Okay, based on this picture you may still have part of the thorn inside your soft tissue

Dr Brims :

You may need to have it x rayed to locate the exact position so it can be removed

Customer:

Thank you Dr. So I should visit my GP? What do you think it is?

Customer:

I only removed it in the last week.

Dr Brims :

Yes, I think you should see your GP, the thorn is likely causing irritation of your tissues leading to the skin folds

Customer:

Will the grooves heal?

Dr Brims :

They should heal when the thorn is removed, but it will take months

Customer:

And could the achy joints be related?

Dr Brims :

I doubt the joint pain is related

Customer:

Okay that is great. I am very happy with your response. Thank you.

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions