How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband fractured his tibial plateau. The surface is all

This answer was rated:

My husband fractured his tibial plateau. The surface is all dented in and they are going to operate and make the surface flat again as well as put in a plate and about 8 screws. How long does someone usually stay in the hospital after a surgery like that?
Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

From the description of his surgery I would guess that he may be in hospital for a relatively short amount of time. He may be hospitalized for only one or two nights and then sent home to recover...

Anthony Bray MD :

Discuss this and the plans for his recovery with his orthopedic surgeon...

Anthony Bray MD :

Due to the relative lack of mobility immediately following such surgery the reduction of risk of blood clots would be a consideration...

Customer:

Thank you! I had forgotten to ask the surgeon and he was unavailable today

Anthony Bray MD :

I see >> when is he having this surgery??

Customer:

Tuesday

Anthony Bray MD :

Oh OK >> well I think that it would be best for you and your husband to clarify on several points >> length of his hospital stay >> ?? need for blood thinner for a period of time... >> physical therapy as he recovers as part of the plan ??

Anthony Bray MD :

Hopefully you will be able to reach the surgeon prior to his procedure on these issues...

Customer:

The surgeon is also going to use bone graft from a cadaver to fill the hole he is going to make in his bone, he said there is also a synthetic option to fill the hole but he would recommend the bone graft. I have heard bad things about infection from cadaver parts, is using the synthetic option less risky?

Anthony Bray MD :

Well I'm not sure honestly how the infection risk compares... you see if a foreign materail is present then it goes in sterile of course but the presence of foreign material is bad if infection is nearby.. so a wound infection may still be a risk with this too.. if bacteria get a niche on that surface then it is hard for the body"s immune system to reach...

Anthony Bray, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you