How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31602
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Spouse has been onaricept for about 6 years. Is it safe to

This answer was rated:

spouse has been onaricept for about 6 years. Is it safe to take him off the medication very suddenly?
Hi--since Aricept has a long half life it actually weans itself if it is discontinued abruptly. I would have no problem with his stopping the medication but this should be done under a doctor's direction
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Are there any side effects? e.g.lossof mobility?
No, no loss of mobility or anything like that but of course there may be a loss of cognitive functioning if the Aricept was improving that
Dr. Chip and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions