How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9404
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My recent ECG reads: Sinus Rhythm Consider Anterior

This answer was rated:

My recent ECG reads:
Sinus Rhythm
Consider Anterior Myocardial Indarction
Low QRS voltages in Precordial Leads
64 female
The EEG was taken on 5/8/13 and my appt
Is not until mid June.
Should I be concerned?

Hello,

Associated symptoms like chest pain,shortness of breath?

Are you taking any medications?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

History of smoking,alcohol intake?

Are you overweight?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have Systemic Lupus and am on High Dose Steroids. I take
A plethora of medications including Prednisone, plaque nil, Cellcept.
Propranolol, Tegretol. I also have a Pain Pump
For Bone Pain. I am overweight and ore diabetic due to
The sreroids.
No chest pain, just very tired!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No smoking or drinking
Feet and leg swelling

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Low voltage on the precordial leads usually indicates that there is increased distance and tissue between the heart and the skin (where the leads are).

It can occur due to COPD,Asthma, fluid accumulation around the lung or heart,heart attack and can also be seen in persons that are overweight
Another possibility to consider is that the precordial leads were placed incorrectly on the chest.

Now main concern is Anterior myocardial infarction and swelling on feet & legs-

Generally if one of my patients complained of the same
ECG abnormality you have, I would first rule
out structural heart disease with an echocardiogram (ultrasound of the heart).

So in my opinion you should consult a Cardiologist ASAP.

If you are unable to consult your doctor then visit ER for prompt management.

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank You. What I thought was a bit odd was that my
Internist had my Cardiologist's office do the EEG. The
Tech gave me the paper and I walked out! Then they called today to ask me to send my copy to the Internist! Not feeling too confident
about my Cardiologist's office!
I will call them tomorrow! I appreciate your kindness.

Hello,

Well in my opinion,you shouldn't ignore your report results and it's advised to consult your doctor ASAP today rather than wait for tomorrow.

As it can be life-threatening.

If possible visit ER.

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.